Rate & Roof

North CarolinaLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

Duke Energy Progress - (NC)

Duke Energy Progress - (NC) served 1,383,941 residential customers in North Carolina in 2025 (26.8% of the state's residential customers), the 2nd largest of 54 utilities reporting there. Bundled service; ownership: investor owned; balancing authority CPLE.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of Duke Energy Progress - (NC)'s average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
1,046 kWh
At 15.19¢/kWh
$159
An average 2025 month: 1,046 kWh at 15.19¢ comes to about $159, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 15.19¢ sits.

Duke Energy Progress - (NC) averaged 15.19¢ per kWh against a North Carolina residential average of 14.02¢: 8.3% above the state figure. Among the 3 investor owned utilities in North Carolina with bundled residential sales, it ranks 3rd from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average Duke Energy Progress - (NC) home used 1,060 kWh a month at 11.53¢ and paid $122. In 2025 it used 1,046 kWh at 15.19¢ and paid $159: the price per kWh is up 31.7%.

Duke Energy Progress - (NC), North Carolina, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh11.5315.19
Use, kWh a month1,0601,046
Bill, US$ a month122.25158.9
Duke Energy Progress - (NC) customers and sales by class in North Carolina, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service)
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential1,383,94117,372,51615.19
Commercial218,76113,886,26611.01
Industrial2,6287,284,1948.21

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 45.1% of the electricity Duke Energy Progress - (NC) sold in North Carolina in 2025.

Rooftop solar on its linesnet metering

27,140 roofs.

Residential net-metered PV
27,140installations reported for 2025
Capacity
207.6 MWresidential, net metered
Per 1,000 homes
19.6installations per 1,000 residential customers

Service territoryEIA-861

56 counties.

AlamanceAnsonAveryBeaufortBladenBrunswickBuncombeCarteretCaswellChathamColumbusCravenCumberlandDuplinDurhamEdgecombeFranklinGranvilleGreeneGuilfordHalifaxHarnettHaywoodHenderson

Counties in North Carolina where Duke Energy Progress - (NC) reported serving customers in 2025 (56 in all; up to 24 listed).

EIA-8612025Utility 3046

The filing, line by line.

Duke Energy Progress - (NC), North Carolina, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price15.19¢/kWh
North Carolina average price14.02¢/kWh
Difference from state average8.3%
Price change over 5 years31.7%
Typical monthly use1,046kWh
Typical monthly bill158.9US$
Residential customers1,383,941accounts
Share of NC residential customers26.8%
Size rank in NC2 of 54by customers
Price rank, investor owned peers3 of 31 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

None shown for this page. Plan counts appear once per utility, on its largest state's bundled page; how plans are counted.

North Carolina: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.