Rate & Roof

MontanaLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

NorthWestern Energy LLC - (MT)

NorthWestern Energy LLC - (MT) served 333,711 residential customers in Montana in 2025 (59.0% of the state's residential customers), the 1st largest of 14 utilities reporting there. Bundled service; ownership: investor owned; balancing authority NWMT.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of NorthWestern Energy LLC - (MT)'s average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
707 kWh
At 14.42¢/kWh
$102
An average 2025 month: 707 kWh at 14.42¢ comes to about $102, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 14.42¢ sits.

NorthWestern Energy LLC - (MT) averaged 14.42¢ per kWh against a Montana residential average of 12.98¢: 11.1% above the state figure. Among the 4 investor owned utilities in Montana with bundled residential sales, it ranks 4th from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average NorthWestern Energy LLC - (MT) home used 714 kWh a month at 12.16¢ and paid $86.89. In 2025 it used 707 kWh at 14.42¢ and paid $102: the price per kWh is up 18.6%.

NorthWestern Energy LLC - (MT), Montana, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh12.1614.42
Use, kWh a month714707
Bill, US$ a month86.89101.97
NorthWestern Energy LLC - (MT) customers and sales by class in Montana, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service)
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential333,7112,831,00914.42
Commercial102,1893,137,16413.41
Industrial2,411413,10110.49

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 44.4% of the electricity NorthWestern Energy LLC - (MT) sold in Montana in 2025.

Rooftop solar on its linesnet metering

11,386 roofs.

Residential net-metered PV
11,386installations reported for 2025
Capacity
83.4 MWresidential, net metered
Per 1,000 homes
34.1installations per 1,000 residential customers

Service territoryEIA-861

36 counties.

BeaverheadBig HornBlaineBroadwaterCarbonCascadeChouteauDeer LodgeFergusGallatinGolden ValleyGraniteHillJeffersonJudith BasinLewis and ClarkLibertyMadisonMeagherMineralMissoulaMusselshellParkPhillips

Counties in Montana where NorthWestern Energy LLC - (MT) reported serving customers in 2025 (36 in all; up to 24 listed).

EIA-8612025Utility 12825

The filing, line by line.

NorthWestern Energy LLC - (MT), Montana, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price14.42¢/kWh
Montana average price12.98¢/kWh
Difference from state average11.1%
Price change over 5 years18.6%
Typical monthly use707kWh
Typical monthly bill101.97US$
Residential customers333,711accounts
Share of MT residential customers59.0%
Size rank in MT1 of 14by customers
Price rank, investor owned peers4 of 41 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

1 active plans.

Time-of-use
0more than one energy period within a month
Seasonal only
0price changes by month, not by hour
Median fixed charge
$4.20US dollars per month
Median flat energy rate
11.36¢cents per kWh, one period and one tier

Active residential plans: not ended, started within the last 5 years, latest version of each plan name. Time-of-use means more than one energy period within a single month; plans whose price changes only by season are counted as seasonal.

Montana: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.