Rate & Roof

MississippiLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

Southern Pine Electric Cooperative

Southern Pine Electric Cooperative served 65,580 residential customers in Mississippi in 2025 (4.9% of the state's residential customers), the 5th largest of 40 utilities reporting there. Bundled service; ownership: cooperative; balancing authority MISO.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of Southern Pine Electric Cooperative's average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
1,165 kWh
At 14.47¢/kWh
$169
An average 2025 month: 1,165 kWh at 14.47¢ comes to about $169, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 14.47¢ sits.

Southern Pine Electric Cooperative averaged 14.47¢ per kWh against a Mississippi residential average of 14.03¢: 3.1% above the state figure. Among the 23 cooperative utilities in Mississippi with bundled residential sales, it ranks 18th from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average Southern Pine Electric Cooperative home used 1,128 kWh a month at 11.95¢ and paid $135. In 2025 it used 1,165 kWh at 14.47¢ and paid $169: the price per kWh is up 21.1%.

Southern Pine Electric Cooperative, Mississippi, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh11.9514.47
Use, kWh a month1,1281,165
Bill, US$ a month134.82168.66
Southern Pine Electric Cooperative customers and sales by class in Mississippi, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service)
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential65,580917,14114.47
Commercial5,615328,73412.93
Industrial48671,0749.44

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 47.8% of the electricity Southern Pine Electric Cooperative sold in Mississippi in 2025.

Rooftop solar on its linesnet metering

57 roofs.

Residential net-metered PV
57installations reported for 2025
Capacity
0.8 MWresidential, net metered
Per 1,000 homes
0.9installations per 1,000 residential customers

Service territoryEIA-861

11 counties.

CopiahCovingtonForrestJasperJefferson DavisLawrenceNewtonRankinScottSimpsonSmith

Counties in Mississippi where Southern Pine Electric Cooperative reported serving customers in 2025 (11 in all; up to 24 listed).

EIA-8612025Utility 17647

The filing, line by line.

Southern Pine Electric Cooperative, Mississippi, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price14.47¢/kWh
Mississippi average price14.03¢/kWh
Difference from state average3.1%
Price change over 5 years21.1%
Typical monthly use1,165kWh
Typical monthly bill168.66US$
Residential customers65,580accounts
Share of MS residential customers4.9%
Size rank in MS5 of 40by customers
Price rank, cooperative peers18 of 231 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

None shown for this page. Plan counts appear once per utility, on its largest state's bundled page; how plans are counted.

Mississippi: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.