Rate & Roof

MississippiLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

Pearl River Valley El Pwr Assn

Pearl River Valley El Pwr Assn served 52,557 residential customers in Mississippi in 2025 (3.9% of the state's residential customers), the 6th largest of 40 utilities reporting there. Bundled service; ownership: cooperative; balancing authority MISO.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of Pearl River Valley El Pwr Assn's average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
1,199 kWh
At 15.58¢/kWh
$187
An average 2025 month: 1,199 kWh at 15.58¢ comes to about $187, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 15.58¢ sits.

Pearl River Valley El Pwr Assn averaged 15.58¢ per kWh against a Mississippi residential average of 14.03¢: 11.1% above the state figure. Among the 23 cooperative utilities in Mississippi with bundled residential sales, it ranks 21st from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average Pearl River Valley El Pwr Assn home used 1,169 kWh a month at 12.9¢ and paid $151. In 2025 it used 1,199 kWh at 15.58¢ and paid $187: the price per kWh is up 20.8%.

Pearl River Valley El Pwr Assn, Mississippi, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh12.915.58
Use, kWh a month1,1691,199
Bill, US$ a month150.73186.86
Pearl River Valley El Pwr Assn customers and sales by class in Mississippi, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service)
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential52,557756,27815.58
Commercial1,870197,00112.99
Industrial30123,20710.45

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 70.3% of the electricity Pearl River Valley El Pwr Assn sold in Mississippi in 2025.

Rooftop solar on its linesnet metering

111 roofs.

Residential net-metered PV
111installations reported for 2025
Capacity
0.8 MWresidential, net metered
Per 1,000 homes
2.1installations per 1,000 residential customers

Service territoryEIA-861

12 counties.

CovingtonForrestGeorgeJacksonJefferson DavisLamarLawrenceMarionPearl RiverPerryStoneWalthall

Counties in Mississippi where Pearl River Valley El Pwr Assn reported serving customers in 2025 (12 in all; up to 24 listed).

EIA-8612025Utility 14563

The filing, line by line.

Pearl River Valley El Pwr Assn, Mississippi, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price15.58¢/kWh
Mississippi average price14.03¢/kWh
Difference from state average11.1%
Price change over 5 years20.8%
Typical monthly use1,199kWh
Typical monthly bill186.86US$
Residential customers52,557accounts
Share of MS residential customers3.9%
Size rank in MS6 of 40by customers
Price rank, cooperative peers21 of 231 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

None shown for this page. Plan counts appear once per utility, on its largest state's bundled page; how plans are counted.

Mississippi: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.