Rate & Roof

MissouriLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

City of Independence - (MO)

City of Independence - (MO) served 54,199 residential customers in Missouri in 2025 (1.8% of the state's residential customers), the 7th largest of 45 utilities reporting there. Bundled service; ownership: municipal; balancing authority SWPP.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of City of Independence - (MO)'s average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
811 kWh
At 16.54¢/kWh
$134
An average 2025 month: 811 kWh at 16.54¢ comes to about $134, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 16.54¢ sits.

City of Independence - (MO) averaged 16.54¢ per kWh against a Missouri residential average of 13.49¢: 22.6% above the state figure. Among the 12 municipal utilities in Missouri with bundled residential sales, it ranks 12th from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average City of Independence - (MO) home used 761 kWh a month at 13.32¢ and paid $101. In 2025 it used 811 kWh at 16.54¢ and paid $134: the price per kWh is up 24.2%.

City of Independence - (MO), Missouri, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh13.3216.54
Use, kWh a month761811
Bill, US$ a month101.33134.11
City of Independence - (MO) customers and sales by class in Missouri, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service)
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential54,199527,33216.54
Commercial5,001396,36414.84
Industrial1357,72210.95

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 53.7% of the electricity City of Independence - (MO) sold in Missouri in 2025.

Rooftop solar on its linesnet metering

779 roofs.

Residential net-metered PV
779installations reported for 2025
Capacity
5.9 MWresidential, net metered
Per 1,000 homes
14.4installations per 1,000 residential customers

Service territoryEIA-861

1 counties.

Jackson

Counties in Missouri where City of Independence - (MO) reported serving customers in 2025 (1 in all; up to 24 listed).

EIA-8612025Utility 9231

The filing, line by line.

City of Independence - (MO), Missouri, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price16.54¢/kWh
Missouri average price13.49¢/kWh
Difference from state average22.6%
Price change over 5 years24.2%
Typical monthly use811kWh
Typical monthly bill134.11US$
Residential customers54,199accounts
Share of MO residential customers1.8%
Size rank in MO7 of 45by customers
Price rank, municipal peers12 of 121 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

None shown for this page. Plan counts appear once per utility, on its largest state's bundled page; how plans are counted.

Missouri: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.