Rate & Roof

MissouriLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

City of Columbia - (MO)

City of Columbia - (MO) served 45,899 residential customers in Missouri in 2025 (1.6% of the state's residential customers), the 8th largest of 45 utilities reporting there. Bundled service; ownership: municipal; balancing authority MISO.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of City of Columbia - (MO)'s average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
800 kWh
At 15.5¢/kWh
$124
An average 2025 month: 800 kWh at 15.5¢ comes to about $124, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 15.5¢ sits.

City of Columbia - (MO) averaged 15.5¢ per kWh against a Missouri residential average of 13.49¢: 14.9% above the state figure. Among the 12 municipal utilities in Missouri with bundled residential sales, it ranks 11th from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average City of Columbia - (MO) home used 813 kWh a month at 11.96¢ and paid $97.21. In 2025 it used 800 kWh at 15.5¢ and paid $124: the price per kWh is up 29.7%.

City of Columbia - (MO), Missouri, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh11.9615.5
Use, kWh a month813800
Bill, US$ a month97.21124.0
City of Columbia - (MO) customers and sales by class in Missouri, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service)
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential45,899440,52115.5
Commercial7,634461,72512.73
Industrial26268,58911.04

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 37.6% of the electricity City of Columbia - (MO) sold in Missouri in 2025.

Rooftop solar on its linesnet metering

703 roofs.

Residential net-metered PV
703installations reported for 2025
Capacity
5.8 MWresidential, net metered
Per 1,000 homes
15.3installations per 1,000 residential customers

Service territoryEIA-861

1 counties.

Boone

Counties in Missouri where City of Columbia - (MO) reported serving customers in 2025 (1 in all; up to 24 listed).

EIA-8612025Utility 4045

The filing, line by line.

City of Columbia - (MO), Missouri, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price15.5¢/kWh
Missouri average price13.49¢/kWh
Difference from state average14.9%
Price change over 5 years29.7%
Typical monthly use800kWh
Typical monthly bill124.0US$
Residential customers45,899accounts
Share of MO residential customers1.6%
Size rank in MO8 of 45by customers
Price rank, municipal peers11 of 121 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

None shown for this page. Plan counts appear once per utility, on its largest state's bundled page; how plans are counted.

Missouri: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.