Rate & Roof

MinnesotaLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

Rochester Public Utilities

Rochester Public Utilities served 55,728 residential customers in Minnesota in 2025 (2.1% of the state's residential customers), the 6th largest of 46 utilities reporting there. Bundled service; ownership: municipal; balancing authority MISO.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of Rochester Public Utilities's average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
581 kWh
At 18.58¢/kWh
$108
An average 2025 month: 581 kWh at 18.58¢ comes to about $108, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 18.58¢ sits.

Rochester Public Utilities averaged 18.58¢ per kWh against a Minnesota residential average of 15.82¢: 17.5% above the state figure. Among the 16 municipal utilities in Minnesota with bundled residential sales, it ranks 15th from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average Rochester Public Utilities home used 598 kWh a month at 14.91¢ and paid $89.16. In 2025 it used 581 kWh at 18.58¢ and paid $108: the price per kWh is up 24.7%.

Rochester Public Utilities, Minnesota, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh14.9118.58
Use, kWh a month598581
Bill, US$ a month89.16107.89
Rochester Public Utilities customers and sales by class in Minnesota, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service)
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential55,728388,23818.58
Commercial5,234684,41914.03
Industrial185,33413.04

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 33.5% of the electricity Rochester Public Utilities sold in Minnesota in 2025.

Rooftop solar on its linesnet metering

755 roofs.

Residential net-metered PV
755installations reported for 2025
Capacity
6.1 MWresidential, net metered
Per 1,000 homes
13.5installations per 1,000 residential customers

Service territoryEIA-861

1 counties.

Olmsted

Counties in Minnesota where Rochester Public Utilities reported serving customers in 2025 (1 in all; up to 24 listed).

EIA-8612025Utility 16181

The filing, line by line.

Rochester Public Utilities, Minnesota, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price18.58¢/kWh
Minnesota average price15.82¢/kWh
Difference from state average17.5%
Price change over 5 years24.7%
Typical monthly use581kWh
Typical monthly bill107.89US$
Residential customers55,728accounts
Share of MN residential customers2.1%
Size rank in MN6 of 46by customers
Price rank, municipal peers15 of 161 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

1 active plans.

Time-of-use
1more than one energy period within a month
Seasonal only
0price changes by month, not by hour
Median fixed charge
$20.50US dollars per month

Active residential plans: not ended, started within the last 5 years, latest version of each plan name. Time-of-use means more than one energy period within a single month; plans whose price changes only by season are counted as seasonal.

Minnesota: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.