Rate & Roof

MinnesotaLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

Northern States Power Co - Minnesota

Northern States Power Co - Minnesota served 1,243,236 residential customers in Minnesota in 2025 (47.7% of the state's residential customers), the 1st largest of 46 utilities reporting there. Bundled service; ownership: investor owned; balancing authority MISO.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of Northern States Power Co - Minnesota's average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
615 kWh
At 17.07¢/kWh
$105
An average 2025 month: 615 kWh at 17.07¢ comes to about $105, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 17.07¢ sits.

Northern States Power Co - Minnesota averaged 17.07¢ per kWh against a Minnesota residential average of 15.82¢: 7.9% above the state figure. Among the 4 investor owned utilities in Minnesota with bundled residential sales, it ranks 4th from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average Northern States Power Co - Minnesota home used 643 kWh a month at 13.74¢ and paid $88.28. In 2025 it used 615 kWh at 17.07¢ and paid $105: the price per kWh is up 24.3%.

Northern States Power Co - Minnesota, Minnesota, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh13.7417.07
Use, kWh a month643615
Bill, US$ a month88.28104.99
Northern States Power Co - Minnesota customers and sales by class in Minnesota, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service)
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential1,243,2369,174,51017.07
Commercial145,62212,368,60712.73
Industrial4726,758,6909.52
Transportation114,80612.65

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 32.4% of the electricity Northern States Power Co - Minnesota sold in Minnesota in 2025.

Rooftop solar on its linesnet metering

16,190 roofs.

Residential net-metered PV
16,190installations reported for 2025
Capacity
122.5 MWresidential, net metered
Per 1,000 homes
13.0installations per 1,000 residential customers

Service territoryEIA-861

52 counties.

AnokaBentonBlue EarthBrownCarverChippewaChisagoClayDakotaDodgeDouglasFaribaultFreebornGoodhueHennepinHoustonKandiyohiLac Qui ParleLe SueurLincolnLyonMcLeodMeekerMower

Counties in Minnesota where Northern States Power Co - Minnesota reported serving customers in 2025 (52 in all; up to 24 listed).

EIA-8612025Utility 13781

The filing, line by line.

Northern States Power Co - Minnesota, Minnesota, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price17.07¢/kWh
Minnesota average price15.82¢/kWh
Difference from state average7.9%
Price change over 5 years24.3%
Typical monthly use615kWh
Typical monthly bill104.99US$
Residential customers1,243,236accounts
Share of MN residential customers47.7%
Size rank in MN1 of 46by customers
Price rank, investor owned peers4 of 41 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

9 active plans.

Time-of-use
5more than one energy period within a month
Seasonal only
4price changes by month, not by hour
Median fixed charge
$6US dollars per month

Active residential plans: not ended, started within the last 5 years, latest version of each plan name. Time-of-use means more than one energy period within a single month; plans whose price changes only by season are counted as seasonal.

Minnesota: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.