Rate & Roof

MinnesotaLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

Lake Country Power

Lake Country Power served 47,386 residential customers in Minnesota in 2025 (1.8% of the state's residential customers), the 9th largest of 46 utilities reporting there. Bundled service; ownership: cooperative; balancing authority MISO.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of Lake Country Power's average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
873 kWh
At 18.34¢/kWh
$160
An average 2025 month: 873 kWh at 18.34¢ comes to about $160, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 18.34¢ sits.

Lake Country Power averaged 18.34¢ per kWh against a Minnesota residential average of 15.82¢: 15.9% above the state figure. Among the 26 cooperative utilities in Minnesota with bundled residential sales, it ranks 26th from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average Lake Country Power home used 892 kWh a month at 14.95¢ and paid $133. In 2025 it used 873 kWh at 18.34¢ and paid $160: the price per kWh is up 22.6%.

Lake Country Power, Minnesota, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh14.9518.34
Use, kWh a month892873
Bill, US$ a month133.31160.13
Lake Country Power customers and sales by class in Minnesota, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service)
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential47,386496,55218.34
Commercial4,214121,83416.1
Industrial389,7277.79

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 70.1% of the electricity Lake Country Power sold in Minnesota in 2025.

Rooftop solar on its linesnet metering

308 roofs.

Residential net-metered PV
308installations reported for 2025
Capacity
3.5 MWresidential, net metered
Per 1,000 homes
6.5installations per 1,000 residential customers

Service territoryEIA-861

8 counties.

AitkinCarltonCassItascaKoochichingLakePineSt Louis

Counties in Minnesota where Lake Country Power reported serving customers in 2025 (8 in all; up to 24 listed).

EIA-8612025Utility 10697

The filing, line by line.

Lake Country Power, Minnesota, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price18.34¢/kWh
Minnesota average price15.82¢/kWh
Difference from state average15.9%
Price change over 5 years22.6%
Typical monthly use873kWh
Typical monthly bill160.13US$
Residential customers47,386accounts
Share of MN residential customers1.8%
Size rank in MN9 of 46by customers
Price rank, cooperative peers26 of 261 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

None shown for this page. Plan counts appear once per utility, on its largest state's bundled page; how plans are counted.

Minnesota: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.