Rate & Roof

MinnesotaLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

East Central Energy

East Central Energy served 55,839 residential customers in Minnesota in 2025 (2.1% of the state's residential customers), the 5th largest of 46 utilities reporting there. Bundled service; ownership: cooperative; balancing authority MISO.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of East Central Energy's average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
857 kWh
At 17.63¢/kWh
$151
An average 2025 month: 857 kWh at 17.63¢ comes to about $151, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 17.63¢ sits.

East Central Energy averaged 17.63¢ per kWh against a Minnesota residential average of 15.82¢: 11.5% above the state figure. Among the 26 cooperative utilities in Minnesota with bundled residential sales, it ranks 25th from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average East Central Energy home used 862 kWh a month at 15.01¢ and paid $129. In 2025 it used 857 kWh at 17.63¢ and paid $151: the price per kWh is up 17.5%.

East Central Energy, Minnesota, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh15.0117.63
Use, kWh a month862857
Bill, US$ a month129.29151.16
East Central Energy customers and sales by class in Minnesota, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service)
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential55,839574,39017.63
Commercial6,544270,62213.29
Industrial183111,0529.08

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 60.1% of the electricity East Central Energy sold in Minnesota in 2025.

Rooftop solar on its linesnet metering

682 roofs.

Residential net-metered PV
682installations reported for 2025
Capacity
8.9 MWresidential, net metered
Per 1,000 homes
12.2installations per 1,000 residential customers

Service territoryEIA-861

10 counties.

AitkinBentonChisagoIsantiKanabecMille LacsMorrisonPineSherburneWashington

Counties in Minnesota where East Central Energy reported serving customers in 2025 (10 in all; up to 24 listed).

EIA-8612025Utility 5574

The filing, line by line.

East Central Energy, Minnesota, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price17.63¢/kWh
Minnesota average price15.82¢/kWh
Difference from state average11.5%
Price change over 5 years17.5%
Typical monthly use857kWh
Typical monthly bill151.16US$
Residential customers55,839accounts
Share of MN residential customers2.1%
Size rank in MN5 of 46by customers
Price rank, cooperative peers25 of 261 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

None shown for this page. Plan counts appear once per utility, on its largest state's bundled page; how plans are counted.

Minnesota: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.