Rate & Roof

MinnesotaLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

ALLETE, Inc.

ALLETE, Inc. served 126,520 residential customers in Minnesota in 2025 (4.9% of the state's residential customers), the 3rd largest of 46 utilities reporting there. Bundled service; ownership: investor owned; balancing authority MISO.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of ALLETE, Inc.'s average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
673 kWh
At 15.86¢/kWh
$107
An average 2025 month: 673 kWh at 15.86¢ comes to about $107, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 15.86¢ sits.

ALLETE, Inc. averaged 15.86¢ per kWh against a Minnesota residential average of 15.82¢: 0.3% above the state figure. Among the 4 investor owned utilities in Minnesota with bundled residential sales, it ranks 3rd from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average ALLETE, Inc. home used 706 kWh a month at 11.18¢ and paid $78.93. In 2025 it used 673 kWh at 15.86¢ and paid $107: the price per kWh is up 41.8%.

ALLETE, Inc., Minnesota, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh11.1815.86
Use, kWh a month706673
Bill, US$ a month78.93106.8
ALLETE, Inc. customers and sales by class in Minnesota, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service)
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential126,5201,022,15715.86
Commercial26,2511,215,38214.75
Industrial4215,358,7479.37

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 13.5% of the electricity ALLETE, Inc. sold in Minnesota in 2025.

Rooftop solar on its linesnet metering

1,210 roofs.

Residential net-metered PV
1,210installations reported for 2025
Capacity
11.8 MWresidential, net metered
Per 1,000 homes
9.6installations per 1,000 residential customers

Service territoryEIA-861

17 counties.

AitkinBentonCarltonCassCookCrow WingHubbardItascaKoochichingLakeMorrisonOtter TailPineSt LouisStearnsToddWadena

Counties in Minnesota where ALLETE, Inc. reported serving customers in 2025 (17 in all; up to 24 listed).

EIA-8612025Utility 12647

The filing, line by line.

ALLETE, Inc., Minnesota, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price15.86¢/kWh
Minnesota average price15.82¢/kWh
Difference from state average0.3%
Price change over 5 years41.8%
Typical monthly use673kWh
Typical monthly bill106.8US$
Residential customers126,520accounts
Share of MN residential customers4.9%
Size rank in MN3 of 46by customers
Price rank, investor owned peers3 of 41 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

6 active plans.

Time-of-use
2more than one energy period within a month
Seasonal only
0price changes by month, not by hour
Median fixed charge
$9US dollars per month
Median flat energy rate
10.82¢cents per kWh, one period and one tier

Active residential plans: not ended, started within the last 5 years, latest version of each plan name. Time-of-use means more than one energy period within a single month; plans whose price changes only by season are counted as seasonal.

Minnesota: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.