Rate & Roof

MichiganLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

Upper Peninsula Power Company

Upper Peninsula Power Company served 47,805 residential customers in Michigan in 2025 (1.1% of the state's residential customers), the 6th largest of 30 utilities reporting there. Bundled service; ownership: investor owned; balancing authority MISO.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of Upper Peninsula Power Company's average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
447 kWh
At 27.98¢/kWh
$125
An average 2025 month: 447 kWh at 27.98¢ comes to about $125, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 27.98¢ sits.

Upper Peninsula Power Company averaged 27.98¢ per kWh against a Michigan residential average of 20.01¢: 39.8% above the state figure. Among the 7 investor owned utilities in Michigan with bundled residential sales, it ranks 7th from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average Upper Peninsula Power Company home used 462 kWh a month at 22.32¢ and paid $103. In 2025 it used 447 kWh at 27.98¢ and paid $125: the price per kWh is up 25.4%.

Upper Peninsula Power Company, Michigan, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh22.3227.98
Use, kWh a month462447
Bill, US$ a month103.11124.96
Upper Peninsula Power Company customers and sales by class in Michigan, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service)
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential47,805256,18527.98
Commercial6,146143,81924.92
Industrial46301,1659.24

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 36.5% of the electricity Upper Peninsula Power Company sold in Michigan in 2025.

Rooftop solar on its linesnet metering

285 roofs.

Residential net-metered PV
285installations reported for 2025
Capacity
1.9 MWresidential, net metered
Per 1,000 homes
6.0installations per 1,000 residential customers

Service territoryEIA-861

11 counties.

AlgerBaragaDeltaDickinsonHoughtonIronKeweenawMarquetteMenomineeOntonagonSchoolcraft

Counties in Michigan where Upper Peninsula Power Company reported serving customers in 2025 (11 in all; up to 24 listed).

EIA-8612025Utility 19578

The filing, line by line.

Upper Peninsula Power Company, Michigan, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price27.98¢/kWh
Michigan average price20.01¢/kWh
Difference from state average39.8%
Price change over 5 years25.4%
Typical monthly use447kWh
Typical monthly bill124.96US$
Residential customers47,805accounts
Share of MI residential customers1.1%
Size rank in MI6 of 30by customers
Price rank, investor owned peers7 of 71 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

None shown for this page. Plan counts appear once per utility, on its largest state's bundled page; how plans are counted.

Michigan: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.