Rate & Roof

MichiganLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

Great Lakes Energy Coop

Great Lakes Energy Coop served 123,277 residential customers in Michigan in 2025 (2.7% of the state's residential customers), the 3rd largest of 30 utilities reporting there. Bundled service; ownership: cooperative; balancing authority MISO.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of Great Lakes Energy Coop's average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
632 kWh
At 20.32¢/kWh
$128
An average 2025 month: 632 kWh at 20.32¢ comes to about $128, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 20.32¢ sits.

Great Lakes Energy Coop averaged 20.32¢ per kWh against a Michigan residential average of 20.01¢: 1.6% above the state figure. Among the 7 cooperative utilities in Michigan with bundled residential sales, it ranks 5th from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average Great Lakes Energy Coop home used 656 kWh a month at 15.45¢ and paid $101. In 2025 it used 632 kWh at 20.32¢ and paid $128: the price per kWh is up 31.5%.

Great Lakes Energy Coop, Michigan, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh15.4520.32
Use, kWh a month656632
Bill, US$ a month101.43128.38
Great Lakes Energy Coop customers and sales by class in Michigan, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service)
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential123,277934,50220.32
Commercial11,589191,39817.53
Industrial279531,1639.94

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 56.4% of the electricity Great Lakes Energy Coop sold in Michigan in 2025.

Rooftop solar on its linesnet metering

546 roofs.

Residential net-metered PV
546installations reported for 2025
Capacity
4.0 MWresidential, net metered
Per 1,000 homes
4.4installations per 1,000 residential customers

Service territoryEIA-861

26 counties.

AlleganAntrimBarryCharlevoixCheboyganClareCrawfordEmmetGrand TraverseKalkaskaKentLakeManisteeMasonMecostaMissaukeeMontcalmMontmorencyMuskegonNewaygoOceanaOsceolaOscodaOtsego

Counties in Michigan where Great Lakes Energy Coop reported serving customers in 2025 (26 in all; up to 24 listed).

EIA-8612025Utility 38084

The filing, line by line.

Great Lakes Energy Coop, Michigan, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price20.32¢/kWh
Michigan average price20.01¢/kWh
Difference from state average1.6%
Price change over 5 years31.5%
Typical monthly use632kWh
Typical monthly bill128.38US$
Residential customers123,277accounts
Share of MI residential customers2.7%
Size rank in MI3 of 30by customers
Price rank, cooperative peers5 of 71 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

None shown for this page. Plan counts appear once per utility, on its largest state's bundled page; how plans are counted.

Michigan: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.