Rate & Roof

MichiganLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

DTE Electric Company

DTE Electric Company served 2,078,315 residential customers in Michigan in 2025 (45.8% of the state's residential customers), the 1st largest of 30 utilities reporting there. Bundled service; ownership: investor owned; balancing authority MISO.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of DTE Electric Company's average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
623 kWh
At 20.25¢/kWh
$126
An average 2025 month: 623 kWh at 20.25¢ comes to about $126, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 20.25¢ sits.

DTE Electric Company averaged 20.25¢ per kWh against a Michigan residential average of 20.01¢: 1.2% above the state figure. Among the 7 investor owned utilities in Michigan with bundled residential sales, it ranks 5th from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average DTE Electric Company home used 673 kWh a month at 17.32¢ and paid $117. In 2025 it used 623 kWh at 20.25¢ and paid $126: the price per kWh is up 16.9%.

DTE Electric Company, Michigan, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh17.3220.25
Use, kWh a month673623
Bill, US$ a month116.57126.06
DTE Electric Company customers and sales by class in Michigan, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service)
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential2,078,31515,527,44320.25
Commercial211,46316,276,61413.93
Industrial7128,268,9637.88
Transportation26,13913.67

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 38.7% of the electricity DTE Electric Company sold in Michigan in 2025.

Rooftop solar on its linesnet metering

11,672 roofs.

Residential net-metered PV
11,672installations reported for 2025
Capacity
78.7 MWresidential, net metered
Per 1,000 homes
5.6installations per 1,000 residential customers

Service territoryEIA-861

25 counties.

BayBranchDeltaGeneseeGladwinGratiotHuronInghamIsabellaLapeerLenaweeLivingstonMacombMidlandMonroeMontcalmOaklandPresque IsleSaginawSanilacShiawasseeSt ClairTuscolaWashtenaw

Counties in Michigan where DTE Electric Company reported serving customers in 2025 (25 in all; up to 24 listed).

EIA-8612025Utility 5109

The filing, line by line.

DTE Electric Company, Michigan, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price20.25¢/kWh
Michigan average price20.01¢/kWh
Difference from state average1.2%
Price change over 5 years16.9%
Typical monthly use623kWh
Typical monthly bill126.06US$
Residential customers2,078,315accounts
Share of MI residential customers45.8%
Size rank in MI1 of 30by customers
Price rank, investor owned peers5 of 71 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

18 active plans.

Time-of-use
3more than one energy period within a month
Seasonal only
1price changes by month, not by hour
Median fixed charge
$8.93US dollars per month
Median flat energy rate
9.73¢cents per kWh, one period and one tier

Active residential plans: not ended, started within the last 5 years, latest version of each plan name. Time-of-use means more than one energy period within a single month; plans whose price changes only by season are counted as seasonal.

Michigan: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.