Rate & Roof

MaineLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

Versant Power

Versant Power served 131,540 residential customers in Maine in 2025 (17.6% of the state's residential customers), the 2nd largest of 20 utilities reporting there. Bundled service; ownership: investor owned; balancing authority ISNE, NBSO.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of Versant Power's average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
496 kWh
At 30.15¢/kWh
$150
An average 2025 month: 496 kWh at 30.15¢ comes to about $150, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 30.15¢ sits.

Versant Power averaged 30.15¢ per kWh against a Maine residential average of 27.78¢: 8.5% above the state figure. Among the 2 investor owned utilities in Maine with bundled residential sales, it ranks 2nd from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average Versant Power home used 511 kWh a month at 17.46¢ and paid $89.20. In 2025 it used 496 kWh at 30.15¢ and paid $150: the price per kWh is up 72.6%.

Versant Power, Maine, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh17.4630.15
Use, kWh a month511496
Bill, US$ a month89.2149.54
Versant Power customers and sales by class in Maine, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service)
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential131,540782,85330.15
Commercial23,742559,73421.67
Industrial3534,27818.17

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 56.9% of the electricity Versant Power sold in Maine in 2025.

Rooftop solar on its linesnet metering

2,487 roofs.

Residential net-metered PV
2,487installations reported for 2025
Capacity
18.3 MWresidential, net metered
Per 1,000 homes
18.9installations per 1,000 residential customers

Service territoryEIA-861

6 counties.

AroostookHancockPenobscotPiscataquisWaldoWashington

Counties in Maine where Versant Power reported serving customers in 2025 (6 in all; up to 24 listed).

EIA-8612025Utility 1179

The filing, line by line.

Versant Power, Maine, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price30.15¢/kWh
Maine average price27.78¢/kWh
Difference from state average8.5%
Price change over 5 years72.6%
Typical monthly use496kWh
Typical monthly bill149.54US$
Residential customers131,540accounts
Share of ME residential customers17.6%
Size rank in ME2 of 20by customers
Price rank, investor owned peers2 of 21 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

2 active plans.

Time-of-use
1more than one energy period within a month
Seasonal only
0price changes by month, not by hour
Median fixed charge
$21.66US dollars per month
Median flat energy rate
18.14¢cents per kWh, one period and one tier

Active residential plans: not ended, started within the last 5 years, latest version of each plan name. Time-of-use means more than one energy period within a single month; plans whose price changes only by season are counted as seasonal.

Maine: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.