Rate & Roof

MarylandLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

Potomac Electric Power Co

Potomac Electric Power Co served 531,090 residential customers in Maryland in 2025 (21.5% of the state's residential customers), the 2nd largest of 59 utilities reporting there. Bundled service; ownership: investor owned; balancing authority PJM.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of Potomac Electric Power Co's average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
835 kWh
At 21.74¢/kWh
$182
An average 2025 month: 835 kWh at 21.74¢ comes to about $182, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 21.74¢ sits.

Potomac Electric Power Co averaged 21.74¢ per kWh against a Maryland residential average of 19.48¢: 11.6% above the state figure. Among the 4 investor owned utilities in Maryland with bundled residential sales, it ranks 3rd from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average Potomac Electric Power Co home used 870 kWh a month at 14.61¢ and paid $127. In 2025 it used 835 kWh at 21.74¢ and paid $182: the price per kWh is up 48.8%.

Potomac Electric Power Co, Maryland, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh14.6121.74
Use, kWh a month870835
Bill, US$ a month127.17181.58
Potomac Electric Power Co customers and sales by class in Maryland, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service)
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential531,0905,322,63721.74
Commercial31,3081,518,21416.49
Industrial11,66819.46

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 77.8% of the electricity Potomac Electric Power Co sold in Maryland in 2025.

Rooftop solar on its linesnet metering

39,736 roofs.

Residential net-metered PV
39,736installations reported for 2025
Capacity
329.4 MWresidential, net metered
Per 1,000 homes
74.8installations per 1,000 residential customers

Service territoryEIA-861

2 counties.

MontgomeryPrince Georges

Counties in Maryland where Potomac Electric Power Co reported serving customers in 2025 (2 in all; up to 24 listed).

EIA-8612025Utility 15270

The filing, line by line.

Potomac Electric Power Co, Maryland, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price21.74¢/kWh
Maryland average price19.48¢/kWh
Difference from state average11.6%
Price change over 5 years48.8%
Typical monthly use835kWh
Typical monthly bill181.58US$
Residential customers531,090accounts
Share of MD residential customers21.5%
Size rank in MD2 of 59by customers
Price rank, investor owned peers3 of 41 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

2 active plans.

Time-of-use
0more than one energy period within a month
Seasonal only
1price changes by month, not by hour
Median fixed charge
$9.55US dollars per month
Median flat energy rate
5.62¢cents per kWh, one period and one tier

Active residential plans: not ended, started within the last 5 years, latest version of each plan name. Time-of-use means more than one energy period within a single month; plans whose price changes only by season are counted as seasonal.

Maryland: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.