Rate & Roof

MarylandLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

Baltimore Gas & Electric Co

Baltimore Gas & Electric Co served 1,143,710 residential customers in Maryland in 2025 (46.3% of the state's residential customers), the 1st largest of 59 utilities reporting there. Bundled service; ownership: investor owned; balancing authority PJM.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of Baltimore Gas & Electric Co's average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
878 kWh
At 20.19¢/kWh
$177
An average 2025 month: 878 kWh at 20.19¢ comes to about $177, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 20.19¢ sits.

Baltimore Gas & Electric Co averaged 20.19¢ per kWh against a Maryland residential average of 19.48¢: 3.6% above the state figure. Among the 4 investor owned utilities in Maryland with bundled residential sales, it ranks 2nd from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average Baltimore Gas & Electric Co home used 890 kWh a month at 12.11¢ and paid $108. In 2025 it used 878 kWh at 20.19¢ and paid $177: the price per kWh is up 66.7%.

Baltimore Gas & Electric Co, Maryland, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh12.1120.19
Use, kWh a month890878
Bill, US$ a month107.82177.19
Baltimore Gas & Electric Co customers and sales by class in Maryland, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service)
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential1,143,71012,045,94320.19
Commercial73,7802,865,17318.65
Industrial3,774129,94917.3

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 80.1% of the electricity Baltimore Gas & Electric Co sold in Maryland in 2025.

Rooftop solar on its linesnet metering

52,062 roofs.

Residential net-metered PV
52,062installations reported for 2025
Capacity
411.9 MWresidential, net metered
Per 1,000 homes
45.5installations per 1,000 residential customers

Service territoryEIA-861

9 counties.

Anne ArundelBaltimoreBaltimore CityCalvertCarrollHarfordHowardMontgomeryPrince Georges

Counties in Maryland where Baltimore Gas & Electric Co reported serving customers in 2025 (9 in all; up to 24 listed).

EIA-8612025Utility 1167

The filing, line by line.

Baltimore Gas & Electric Co, Maryland, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price20.19¢/kWh
Maryland average price19.48¢/kWh
Difference from state average3.6%
Price change over 5 years66.7%
Typical monthly use878kWh
Typical monthly bill177.19US$
Residential customers1,143,710accounts
Share of MD residential customers46.3%
Size rank in MD1 of 59by customers
Price rank, investor owned peers2 of 41 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

4 active plans.

Time-of-use
2more than one energy period within a month
Seasonal only
2price changes by month, not by hour
Median fixed charge
$10.32US dollars per month

Active residential plans: not ended, started within the last 5 years, latest version of each plan name. Time-of-use means more than one energy period within a single month; plans whose price changes only by season are counted as seasonal.

Maryland: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.