Rate & Roof

MassachusettsLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

Massachusetts Electric Co

Massachusetts Electric Co served 438,150 residential customers in Massachusetts in 2025 (15.0% of the state's residential customers), the 2nd largest of 59 utilities reporting there. Bundled service; ownership: investor owned; balancing authority ISNE.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of Massachusetts Electric Co's average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
487 kWh
At 33.66¢/kWh
$164
An average 2025 month: 487 kWh at 33.66¢ comes to about $164, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 33.66¢ sits.

Massachusetts Electric Co averaged 33.66¢ per kWh against a Massachusetts residential average of 30.48¢: 10.4% above the state figure. Among the 4 investor owned utilities in Massachusetts with bundled residential sales, it ranks 2nd from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average Massachusetts Electric Co home used 571 kWh a month at 24.1¢ and paid $137. In 2025 it used 487 kWh at 33.66¢ and paid $164: the price per kWh is up 39.7%.

Massachusetts Electric Co, Massachusetts, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh24.133.66
Use, kWh a month571487
Bill, US$ a month137.49163.79
Massachusetts Electric Co customers and sales by class in Massachusetts, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service)
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential438,1502,558,04133.66
Commercial47,026946,96825.66
Industrial86673,94322.89

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 71.5% of the electricity Massachusetts Electric Co sold in Massachusetts in 2025.

Rooftop solar on its linesnet metering

114,502 roofs.

Residential net-metered PV
114,502installations reported for 2025
Capacity
763.2 MWresidential, net metered
Per 1,000 homes
261.3installations per 1,000 residential customers

Service territoryEIA-861

12 counties.

BarnstableBerkshireBristolEssexFranklinHampdenHampshireMiddlesexNorfolkPlymouthSuffolkWorcester

Counties in Massachusetts where Massachusetts Electric Co reported serving customers in 2025 (12 in all; up to 24 listed).

EIA-8612025Utility 11804

The filing, line by line.

Massachusetts Electric Co, Massachusetts, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price33.66¢/kWh
Massachusetts average price30.48¢/kWh
Difference from state average10.4%
Price change over 5 years39.7%
Typical monthly use487kWh
Typical monthly bill163.79US$
Residential customers438,150accounts
Share of MA residential customers15.0%
Size rank in MA2 of 59by customers
Price rank, investor owned peers2 of 41 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

4 active plans.

Time-of-use
0more than one energy period within a month
Seasonal only
0price changes by month, not by hour
Median fixed charge
$9US dollars per month
Median flat energy rate
25.81¢cents per kWh, one period and one tier

Active residential plans: not ended, started within the last 5 years, latest version of each plan name. Time-of-use means more than one energy period within a single month; plans whose price changes only by season are counted as seasonal.

Massachusetts: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.