Rate & Roof

LouisianaLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

Dixie Electric Membership Corp - (LA)

Dixie Electric Membership Corp - (LA) served 111,329 residential customers in Louisiana in 2025 (5.2% of the state's residential customers), the 5th largest of 20 utilities reporting there. Bundled service; ownership: cooperative; balancing authority MISO.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of Dixie Electric Membership Corp - (LA)'s average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
1,331 kWh
At 13.53¢/kWh
$180
An average 2025 month: 1,331 kWh at 13.53¢ comes to about $180, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 13.53¢ sits.

Dixie Electric Membership Corp - (LA) averaged 13.53¢ per kWh against a Louisiana residential average of 12.57¢: 7.6% above the state figure. Among the 11 cooperative utilities in Louisiana with bundled residential sales, it ranks 9th from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average Dixie Electric Membership Corp - (LA) home used 1,308 kWh a month at 9.6¢ and paid $126. In 2025 it used 1,331 kWh at 13.53¢ and paid $180: the price per kWh is up 40.9%.

Dixie Electric Membership Corp - (LA), Louisiana, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh9.613.53
Use, kWh a month1,3081,331
Bill, US$ a month125.63180.07
Dixie Electric Membership Corp - (LA) customers and sales by class in Louisiana, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service)
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential111,3291,777,91913.53
Commercial8,414451,34012.9
Industrial1669,03110.97

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 77.4% of the electricity Dixie Electric Membership Corp - (LA) sold in Louisiana in 2025.

Rooftop solar on its linesnet metering

1,369 roofs.

Residential net-metered PV
1,369installations reported for 2025
Capacity
9.4 MWresidential, net metered
Per 1,000 homes
12.3installations per 1,000 residential customers

Service territoryEIA-861

7 counties.

AscensionEast Baton RougeEast FelicianaLivingstonSt HelenaTangipahoaWest Feliciana

Counties in Louisiana where Dixie Electric Membership Corp - (LA) reported serving customers in 2025 (7 in all; up to 24 listed).

EIA-8612025Utility 5202

The filing, line by line.

Dixie Electric Membership Corp - (LA), Louisiana, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price13.53¢/kWh
Louisiana average price12.57¢/kWh
Difference from state average7.6%
Price change over 5 years40.9%
Typical monthly use1,331kWh
Typical monthly bill180.07US$
Residential customers111,329accounts
Share of LA residential customers5.2%
Size rank in LA5 of 20by customers
Price rank, cooperative peers9 of 111 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

None shown for this page. Plan counts appear once per utility, on its largest state's bundled page; how plans are counted.

Louisiana: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.