Rate & Roof

LouisianaLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

Cleco Power LLC

Cleco Power LLC served 252,816 residential customers in Louisiana in 2025 (11.7% of the state's residential customers), the 2nd largest of 20 utilities reporting there. Bundled service; ownership: investor owned; balancing authority MISO.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of Cleco Power LLC's average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
1,245 kWh
At 14.26¢/kWh
$178
An average 2025 month: 1,245 kWh at 14.26¢ comes to about $178, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 14.26¢ sits.

Cleco Power LLC averaged 14.26¢ per kWh against a Louisiana residential average of 12.57¢: 13.5% above the state figure. Among the 4 investor owned utilities in Louisiana with bundled residential sales, it ranks 4th from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average Cleco Power LLC home used 1,228 kWh a month at 11.03¢ and paid $135. In 2025 it used 1,245 kWh at 14.26¢ and paid $178: the price per kWh is up 29.3%.

Cleco Power LLC, Louisiana, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh11.0314.26
Use, kWh a month1,2281,245
Bill, US$ a month135.49177.57
Cleco Power LLC customers and sales by class in Louisiana, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service)
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential252,8163,776,56914.26
Commercial42,5922,839,52413.18
Industrial4842,297,9839.03

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 42.4% of the electricity Cleco Power LLC sold in Louisiana in 2025.

Rooftop solar on its linesnet metering

4,419 roofs.

Residential net-metered PV
4,419installations reported for 2025
Capacity
27.6 MWresidential, net metered
Per 1,000 homes
17.5installations per 1,000 residential customers

Service territoryEIA-861

24 counties.

AcadiaAllenAssumptionAvoyellesBeauregardCalcasieuCatahoulaDeSotoEvangelineGrantIberiaJefferson DavisLa SalleNatchitochesRapidesRed RiverSabineSt LandrySt MartinSt MarySt TammanyVermilionVernonWashington

Counties in Louisiana where Cleco Power LLC reported serving customers in 2025 (24 in all; up to 24 listed).

EIA-8612025Utility 3265

The filing, line by line.

Cleco Power LLC, Louisiana, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price14.26¢/kWh
Louisiana average price12.57¢/kWh
Difference from state average13.5%
Price change over 5 years29.3%
Typical monthly use1,245kWh
Typical monthly bill177.57US$
Residential customers252,816accounts
Share of LA residential customers11.7%
Size rank in LA2 of 20by customers
Price rank, investor owned peers4 of 41 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

2 active plans.

Time-of-use
1more than one energy period within a month
Seasonal only
1price changes by month, not by hour
Median fixed charge
$14US dollars per month

Active residential plans: not ended, started within the last 5 years, latest version of each plan name. Time-of-use means more than one energy period within a single month; plans whose price changes only by season are counted as seasonal.

Louisiana: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.