Rate & Roof

KentuckyLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

South Kentucky Rural E C C

South Kentucky Rural E C C served 65,346 residential customers in Kentucky in 2025 (3.1% of the state's residential customers), the 5th largest of 45 utilities reporting there. Bundled service; ownership: cooperative; balancing authority PJM.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of South Kentucky Rural E C C's average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
1,058 kWh
At 13.55¢/kWh
$143
An average 2025 month: 1,058 kWh at 13.55¢ comes to about $143, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 13.55¢ sits.

South Kentucky Rural E C C averaged 13.55¢ per kWh against a Kentucky residential average of 13.24¢: 2.3% above the state figure. Among the 24 cooperative utilities in Kentucky with bundled residential sales, it ranks 12th from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average South Kentucky Rural E C C home used 1,031 kWh a month at 10.15¢ and paid $105. In 2025 it used 1,058 kWh at 13.55¢ and paid $143: the price per kWh is up 33.5%.

South Kentucky Rural E C C, Kentucky, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh10.1513.55
Use, kWh a month1,0311,058
Bill, US$ a month104.6143.35
South Kentucky Rural E C C customers and sales by class in Kentucky, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service)
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential65,346829,79813.55
Commercial6,108101,60214.65
Industrial476353,7729.78

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 64.6% of the electricity South Kentucky Rural E C C sold in Kentucky in 2025.

Rooftop solar on its linesnet metering

164 roofs.

Residential net-metered PV
164installations reported for 2025
Capacity
1.5 MWresidential, net metered
Per 1,000 homes
2.5installations per 1,000 residential customers

Service territoryEIA-861

11 counties.

AdairCaseyClintonCumberlandLaurelLincolnMcCrearyPulaskiRockcastleRussellWayne

Counties in Kentucky where South Kentucky Rural E C C reported serving customers in 2025 (11 in all; up to 24 listed).

EIA-8612025Utility 17564

The filing, line by line.

South Kentucky Rural E C C, Kentucky, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price13.55¢/kWh
Kentucky average price13.24¢/kWh
Difference from state average2.3%
Price change over 5 years33.5%
Typical monthly use1,058kWh
Typical monthly bill143.35US$
Residential customers65,346accounts
Share of KY residential customers3.1%
Size rank in KY5 of 45by customers
Price rank, cooperative peers12 of 241 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

None shown for this page. Plan counts appear once per utility, on its largest state's bundled page; how plans are counted.

Kentucky: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.