Rate & Roof

KentuckyLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

Jackson Energy Coop Corp - (KY)

Jackson Energy Coop Corp - (KY) served 49,590 residential customers in Kentucky in 2025 (2.4% of the state's residential customers), the 10th largest of 45 utilities reporting there. Bundled service; ownership: cooperative; balancing authority PJM.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of Jackson Energy Coop Corp - (KY)'s average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
1,184 kWh
At 14.76¢/kWh
$175
An average 2025 month: 1,184 kWh at 14.76¢ comes to about $175, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 14.76¢ sits.

Jackson Energy Coop Corp - (KY) averaged 14.76¢ per kWh against a Kentucky residential average of 13.24¢: 11.5% above the state figure. Among the 24 cooperative utilities in Kentucky with bundled residential sales, it ranks 18th from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average Jackson Energy Coop Corp - (KY) home used 1,157 kWh a month at 11.4¢ and paid $132. In 2025 it used 1,184 kWh at 14.76¢ and paid $175: the price per kWh is up 29.4%.

Jackson Energy Coop Corp - (KY), Kentucky, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh11.414.76
Use, kWh a month1,1571,184
Bill, US$ a month131.97174.77
Jackson Energy Coop Corp - (KY) customers and sales by class in Kentucky, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service)
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential49,590704,81014.76
Commercial3,946145,66612.58
Industrial12148,8848.3

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 70.5% of the electricity Jackson Energy Coop Corp - (KY) sold in Kentucky in 2025.

Rooftop solar on its linesnet metering

249 roofs.

Residential net-metered PV
249installations reported for 2025
Capacity
2.0 MWresidential, net metered
Per 1,000 homes
5.0installations per 1,000 residential customers

Service territoryEIA-861

15 counties.

BreathittClayEstillGarrardJacksonLaurelLeeLeslieLincolnMadisonOwsleyPowellPulaskiRockcastleWolfe

Counties in Kentucky where Jackson Energy Coop Corp - (KY) reported serving customers in 2025 (15 in all; up to 24 listed).

EIA-8612025Utility 9575

The filing, line by line.

Jackson Energy Coop Corp - (KY), Kentucky, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price14.76¢/kWh
Kentucky average price13.24¢/kWh
Difference from state average11.5%
Price change over 5 years29.4%
Typical monthly use1,184kWh
Typical monthly bill174.77US$
Residential customers49,590accounts
Share of KY residential customers2.4%
Size rank in KY10 of 45by customers
Price rank, cooperative peers18 of 241 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

None shown for this page. Plan counts appear once per utility, on its largest state's bundled page; how plans are counted.

Kentucky: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.