Rate & Roof

KentuckyLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

Duke Energy Kentucky

Duke Energy Kentucky served 140,950 residential customers in Kentucky in 2025 (6.7% of the state's residential customers), the 3rd largest of 45 utilities reporting there. Bundled service; ownership: investor owned; balancing authority PJM.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of Duke Energy Kentucky's average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
926 kWh
At 13.86¢/kWh
$128
An average 2025 month: 926 kWh at 13.86¢ comes to about $128, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 13.86¢ sits.

Duke Energy Kentucky averaged 13.86¢ per kWh against a Kentucky residential average of 13.24¢: 4.7% above the state figure. Among the 4 investor owned utilities in Kentucky with bundled residential sales, it ranks 3rd from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average Duke Energy Kentucky home used 951 kWh a month at 9.18¢ and paid $87.32. In 2025 it used 926 kWh at 13.86¢ and paid $128: the price per kWh is up 50.9%.

Duke Energy Kentucky, Kentucky, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh9.1813.86
Use, kWh a month951926
Bill, US$ a month87.32128.35
Duke Energy Kentucky customers and sales by class in Kentucky, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service)
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential140,9501,566,37113.86
Commercial14,5411,810,72911.68
Industrial284708,0589.95

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 38.3% of the electricity Duke Energy Kentucky sold in Kentucky in 2025.

Rooftop solar on its linesnet metering

1,026 roofs.

Residential net-metered PV
1,026installations reported for 2025
Capacity
7.0 MWresidential, net metered
Per 1,000 homes
7.3installations per 1,000 residential customers

Service territoryEIA-861

6 counties.

BooneCampbellGallatinGrantKentonPendleton

Counties in Kentucky where Duke Energy Kentucky reported serving customers in 2025 (6 in all; up to 24 listed).

EIA-8612025Utility 19446

The filing, line by line.

Duke Energy Kentucky, Kentucky, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price13.86¢/kWh
Kentucky average price13.24¢/kWh
Difference from state average4.7%
Price change over 5 years50.9%
Typical monthly use926kWh
Typical monthly bill128.35US$
Residential customers140,950accounts
Share of KY residential customers6.7%
Size rank in KY3 of 45by customers
Price rank, investor owned peers3 of 41 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

None shown for this page. Plan counts appear once per utility, on its largest state's bundled page; how plans are counted.

Kentucky: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.