Rate & Roof

KansasLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

City of Kansas City - (KS)

City of Kansas City - (KS) served 62,103 residential customers in Kansas in 2025 (4.7% of the state's residential customers), the 4th largest of 21 utilities reporting there. Bundled service; ownership: municipal; balancing authority SWPP.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of City of Kansas City - (KS)'s average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
803 kWh
At 14.93¢/kWh
$120
An average 2025 month: 803 kWh at 14.93¢ comes to about $120, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 14.93¢ sits.

City of Kansas City - (KS) averaged 14.93¢ per kWh against a Kansas residential average of 14.56¢: 2.6% above the state figure. Among the 6 municipal utilities in Kansas with bundled residential sales, it ranks 5th from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average City of Kansas City - (KS) home used 805 kWh a month at 13.2¢ and paid $106. In 2025 it used 803 kWh at 14.93¢ and paid $120: the price per kWh is up 13.1%.

City of Kansas City - (KS), Kansas, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh13.214.93
Use, kWh a month805803
Bill, US$ a month106.33119.94
City of Kansas City - (KS) customers and sales by class in Kansas, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service)
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential62,103598,56014.93
Commercial6,9081,084,89711.75
Industrial81435,8899.88

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 28.2% of the electricity City of Kansas City - (KS) sold in Kansas in 2025.

Rooftop solar on its linesnet metering

538 roofs.

Residential net-metered PV
538installations reported for 2025
Capacity
3.3 MWresidential, net metered
Per 1,000 homes
8.7installations per 1,000 residential customers

Service territoryEIA-861

1 counties.

Wyandotte

Counties in Kansas where City of Kansas City - (KS) reported serving customers in 2025 (1 in all; up to 24 listed).

EIA-8612025Utility 9996

The filing, line by line.

City of Kansas City - (KS), Kansas, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price14.93¢/kWh
Kansas average price14.56¢/kWh
Difference from state average2.6%
Price change over 5 years13.1%
Typical monthly use803kWh
Typical monthly bill119.94US$
Residential customers62,103accounts
Share of KS residential customers4.7%
Size rank in KS4 of 21by customers
Price rank, municipal peers5 of 61 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

None shown for this page. Plan counts appear once per utility, on its largest state's bundled page; how plans are counted.

Kansas: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.