Rate & Roof

IndianaLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

Northern Indiana Pub Serv Co

Northern Indiana Pub Serv Co served 433,889 residential customers in Indiana in 2025 (14.1% of the state's residential customers), the 3rd largest of 46 utilities reporting there. Bundled service; ownership: investor owned; balancing authority MISO.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of Northern Indiana Pub Serv Co's average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
672 kWh
At 22.05¢/kWh
$148
An average 2025 month: 672 kWh at 22.05¢ comes to about $148, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 22.05¢ sits.

Northern Indiana Pub Serv Co averaged 22.05¢ per kWh against a Indiana residential average of 16.23¢: 35.8% above the state figure. Among the 5 investor owned utilities in Indiana with bundled residential sales, it ranks 5th from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average Northern Indiana Pub Serv Co home used 693 kWh a month at 15.15¢ and paid $105. In 2025 it used 672 kWh at 22.05¢ and paid $148: the price per kWh is up 45.5%.

Northern Indiana Pub Serv Co, Indiana, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh15.1522.05
Use, kWh a month693672
Bill, US$ a month105.0148.15
Northern Indiana Pub Serv Co customers and sales by class in Indiana, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service)
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential433,8893,498,92722.05
Commercial60,5353,798,39319.24
Industrial2,1178,344,7896.98
Transportation121,77613.76

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 22.3% of the electricity Northern Indiana Pub Serv Co sold in Indiana in 2025.

Rooftop solar on its linesnet metering

1,414 roofs.

Residential net-metered PV
1,414installations reported for 2025
Capacity
13.0 MWresidential, net metered
Per 1,000 homes
3.3installations per 1,000 residential customers

Service territoryEIA-861

20 counties.

BentonCarrollDeKalbElkhartFultonJasperKosciuskoLaPorteLagrangeLakeMarshallNewtonNoblePorterPulaskiSt JosephStarkeSteubenWarrenWhite

Counties in Indiana where Northern Indiana Pub Serv Co reported serving customers in 2025 (20 in all; up to 24 listed).

EIA-8612025Utility 13756

The filing, line by line.

Northern Indiana Pub Serv Co, Indiana, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price22.05¢/kWh
Indiana average price16.23¢/kWh
Difference from state average35.8%
Price change over 5 years45.5%
Typical monthly use672kWh
Typical monthly bill148.15US$
Residential customers433,889accounts
Share of IN residential customers14.1%
Size rank in IN3 of 46by customers
Price rank, investor owned peers5 of 51 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

None shown for this page. Plan counts appear once per utility, on its largest state's bundled page; how plans are counted.

Indiana: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.