Rate & Roof

IndianaLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

Indiana Michigan Power Co

Indiana Michigan Power Co served 425,007 residential customers in Indiana in 2025 (13.8% of the state's residential customers), the 4th largest of 46 utilities reporting there. Bundled service; ownership: investor owned; balancing authority PJM.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of Indiana Michigan Power Co's average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
853 kWh
At 17.16¢/kWh
$146
An average 2025 month: 853 kWh at 17.16¢ comes to about $146, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 17.16¢ sits.

Indiana Michigan Power Co averaged 17.16¢ per kWh against a Indiana residential average of 16.23¢: 5.7% above the state figure. Among the 5 investor owned utilities in Indiana with bundled residential sales, it ranks 3rd from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average Indiana Michigan Power Co home used 864 kWh a month at 14.25¢ and paid $123. In 2025 it used 853 kWh at 17.16¢ and paid $146: the price per kWh is up 20.5%.

Indiana Michigan Power Co, Indiana, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh14.2517.16
Use, kWh a month864853
Bill, US$ a month123.06146.33
Indiana Michigan Power Co customers and sales by class in Indiana, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service)
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential425,0074,348,36617.16
Commercial56,5885,580,52013.03
Industrial3,9486,465,8158.89

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 26.5% of the electricity Indiana Michigan Power Co sold in Indiana in 2025.

Rooftop solar on its linesnet metering

1,730 roofs.

Residential net-metered PV
1,730installations reported for 2025
Capacity
15.1 MWresidential, net metered
Per 1,000 homes
4.1installations per 1,000 residential customers

Service territoryEIA-861

25 counties.

AdamsAllenBlackfordDeKalbDelawareElkhartGrantHamiltonHenryHowardHuntingtonJayLaPorteLagrangeMadisonMarshallMiamiNobleRandolphSt JosephSteubenTiptonWabashWells

Counties in Indiana where Indiana Michigan Power Co reported serving customers in 2025 (25 in all; up to 24 listed).

EIA-8612025Utility 9324

The filing, line by line.

Indiana Michigan Power Co, Indiana, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price17.16¢/kWh
Indiana average price16.23¢/kWh
Difference from state average5.7%
Price change over 5 years20.5%
Typical monthly use853kWh
Typical monthly bill146.33US$
Residential customers425,007accounts
Share of IN residential customers13.8%
Size rank in IN4 of 46by customers
Price rank, investor owned peers3 of 51 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

None shown for this page. Plan counts appear once per utility, on its largest state's bundled page; how plans are counted.

Indiana: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.