Rate & Roof

IllinoisLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

Commonwealth Edison Co

Commonwealth Edison Co served 3,020,130 residential customers in Illinois in 2025 (55.7% of the state's residential customers), the 1st largest of 77 utilities reporting there. Bundled service; ownership: investor owned; balancing authority PJM.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of Commonwealth Edison Co's average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
606 kWh
At 17.71¢/kWh
$107
An average 2025 month: 606 kWh at 17.71¢ comes to about $107, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 17.71¢ sits.

Commonwealth Edison Co averaged 17.71¢ per kWh against a Illinois residential average of 17.69¢: 0.1% above the state figure. Among the 4 investor owned utilities in Illinois with bundled residential sales, it ranks 3rd from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average Commonwealth Edison Co home used 608 kWh a month at 13.23¢ and paid $80.51. In 2025 it used 606 kWh at 17.71¢ and paid $107: the price per kWh is up 33.8%.

Commonwealth Edison Co, Illinois, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh13.2317.71
Use, kWh a month608606
Bill, US$ a month80.51107.32
Commonwealth Edison Co customers and sales by class in Illinois, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service)
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential3,020,13021,959,44217.71
Commercial241,2498,519,02115.13
Industrial1841,685,6728.94

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 68.3% of the electricity Commonwealth Edison Co sold in Illinois in 2025.

Rooftop solar on its linesnet metering

73,159 roofs.

Residential net-metered PV
73,159installations reported for 2025
Capacity
552.3 MWresidential, net metered
Per 1,000 homes
24.2installations per 1,000 residential customers

Service territoryEIA-861

24 counties.

BooneBureauCarrollCookDeKalbDuPageFordGrundyJo DaviessKaneKankakeeKendallLaSalleLakeLeeLivingstonMarshallMcHenryOgleStephensonWhitesideWillWinnebagoWoodford

Counties in Illinois where Commonwealth Edison Co reported serving customers in 2025 (24 in all; up to 24 listed).

EIA-8612025Utility 4110

The filing, line by line.

Commonwealth Edison Co, Illinois, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price17.71¢/kWh
Illinois average price17.69¢/kWh
Difference from state average0.1%
Price change over 5 years33.8%
Typical monthly use606kWh
Typical monthly bill107.32US$
Residential customers3,020,130accounts
Share of IL residential customers55.7%
Size rank in IL1 of 77by customers
Price rank, investor owned peers3 of 41 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

8 active plans.

Time-of-use
0more than one energy period within a month
Seasonal only
8price changes by month, not by hour
Median fixed charge
$18.08US dollars per month

Active residential plans: not ended, started within the last 5 years, latest version of each plan name. Time-of-use means more than one energy period within a single month; plans whose price changes only by season are counted as seasonal.

Illinois: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.