Rate & Roof

IdahoLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

PacifiCorp

PacifiCorp served 75,599 residential customers in Idaho in 2025 (8.5% of the state's residential customers), the 3rd largest of 13 utilities reporting there. Bundled service; ownership: investor owned; balancing authority PACE.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of PacifiCorp's average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
889 kWh
At 13.53¢/kWh
$120
An average 2025 month: 889 kWh at 13.53¢ comes to about $120, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 13.53¢ sits.

PacifiCorp averaged 13.53¢ per kWh against a Idaho residential average of 11.82¢: 14.5% above the state figure. Among the 3 investor owned utilities in Idaho with bundled residential sales, it ranks 3rd from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average PacifiCorp home used 905 kWh a month at 10.4¢ and paid $94.13. In 2025 it used 889 kWh at 13.53¢ and paid $120: the price per kWh is up 30.1%.

PacifiCorp, Idaho, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh10.413.53
Use, kWh a month905889
Bill, US$ a month94.13120.34
PacifiCorp customers and sales by class in Idaho, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service)
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential75,599806,90013.53
Commercial11,077598,47711.61
Industrial5,8602,396,8659.53

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 21.2% of the electricity PacifiCorp sold in Idaho in 2025.

Rooftop solar on its linesnet metering

3,589 roofs.

Residential net-metered PV
3,589installations reported for 2025
Capacity
30.7 MWresidential, net metered
Per 1,000 homes
47.5installations per 1,000 residential customers

Service territoryEIA-861

14 counties.

BannockBear LakeBinghamBonnevilleButteCaribouClarkFranklinFremontJeffersonMadisonOneidaPowerTeton

Counties in Idaho where PacifiCorp reported serving customers in 2025 (14 in all; up to 24 listed).

EIA-8612025Utility 14354

The filing, line by line.

PacifiCorp, Idaho, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price13.53¢/kWh
Idaho average price11.82¢/kWh
Difference from state average14.5%
Price change over 5 years30.1%
Typical monthly use889kWh
Typical monthly bill120.34US$
Residential customers75,599accounts
Share of ID residential customers8.5%
Size rank in ID3 of 13by customers
Price rank, investor owned peers3 of 31 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

None shown for this page. Plan counts appear once per utility, on its largest state's bundled page; how plans are counted.

Idaho: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.