Rate & Roof

IdahoLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

Avista Corp

Avista Corp served 129,181 residential customers in Idaho in 2025 (14.6% of the state's residential customers), the 2nd largest of 13 utilities reporting there. Bundled service; ownership: investor owned; balancing authority AVA.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of Avista Corp's average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
900 kWh
At 11.84¢/kWh
$107
An average 2025 month: 900 kWh at 11.84¢ comes to about $107, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 11.84¢ sits.

Avista Corp averaged 11.84¢ per kWh against a Idaho residential average of 11.82¢: 0.2% above the state figure. Among the 3 investor owned utilities in Idaho with bundled residential sales, it ranks 2nd from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average Avista Corp home used 885 kWh a month at 9.86¢ and paid $87.30. In 2025 it used 900 kWh at 11.84¢ and paid $107: the price per kWh is up 20.1%.

Avista Corp, Idaho, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh9.8611.84
Use, kWh a month885900
Bill, US$ a month87.3106.63
Avista Corp customers and sales by class in Idaho, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service)
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential129,1811,395,54511.84
Commercial19,5631,072,1219.6
Industrial3541,181,5005.14

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 38.2% of the electricity Avista Corp sold in Idaho in 2025.

Rooftop solar on its linesnet metering

827 roofs.

Residential net-metered PV
827installations reported for 2025
Capacity
7.4 MWresidential, net metered
Per 1,000 homes
6.4installations per 1,000 residential customers

Service territoryEIA-861

9 counties.

BenewahBonnerClearwaterIdahoKootenaiLatahLewisNez PerceShoshone

Counties in Idaho where Avista Corp reported serving customers in 2025 (9 in all; up to 24 listed).

EIA-8612025Utility 20169

The filing, line by line.

Avista Corp, Idaho, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price11.84¢/kWh
Idaho average price11.82¢/kWh
Difference from state average0.2%
Price change over 5 years20.1%
Typical monthly use900kWh
Typical monthly bill106.63US$
Residential customers129,181accounts
Share of ID residential customers14.6%
Size rank in ID2 of 13by customers
Price rank, investor owned peers2 of 31 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

None shown for this page. Plan counts appear once per utility, on its largest state's bundled page; how plans are counted.

Idaho: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.