Rate & Roof

HawaiiLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

Maui Electric Co Ltd

Maui Electric Co Ltd served 61,877 residential customers in Hawaii in 2025 (13.8% of the state's residential customers), the 3rd largest of 4 utilities reporting there. Bundled service; ownership: investor owned; balancing authority NA.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of Maui Electric Co Ltd's average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
502 kWh
At 41.97¢/kWh
$211
An average 2025 month: 502 kWh at 41.97¢ comes to about $211, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 41.97¢ sits.

Maui Electric Co Ltd averaged 41.97¢ per kWh against a Hawaii residential average of 40.59¢: 3.4% above the state figure. Among the 3 investor owned utilities in Hawaii with bundled residential sales, it ranks 2nd from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average Maui Electric Co Ltd home used 502 kWh a month at 33.45¢ and paid $168. In 2025 it used 502 kWh at 41.97¢ and paid $211: the price per kWh is up 25.5%.

Maui Electric Co Ltd, Hawaii, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh33.4541.97
Use, kWh a month502502
Bill, US$ a month168.03210.81
Maui Electric Co Ltd customers and sales by class in Hawaii, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service)
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential61,877372,98241.97
Commercial9,935333,63640.62
Industrial150395,71835.36

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 33.8% of the electricity Maui Electric Co Ltd sold in Hawaii in 2025.

Rooftop solar on its linesnet metering

14,433 roofs.

Residential net-metered PV
14,433installations reported for 2025
Capacity
90.6 MWresidential, net metered
Per 1,000 homes
233.3installations per 1,000 residential customers

Service territoryEIA-861

2 counties.

KalawaoMaui

Counties in Hawaii where Maui Electric Co Ltd reported serving customers in 2025 (2 in all; up to 24 listed).

EIA-8612025Utility 11843

The filing, line by line.

Maui Electric Co Ltd, Hawaii, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price41.97¢/kWh
Hawaii average price40.59¢/kWh
Difference from state average3.4%
Price change over 5 years25.5%
Typical monthly use502kWh
Typical monthly bill210.81US$
Residential customers61,877accounts
Share of HI residential customers13.8%
Size rank in HI3 of 4by customers
Price rank, investor owned peers2 of 31 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

None shown for this page. Plan counts appear once per utility, on its largest state's bundled page; how plans are counted.

Hawaii: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.