Rate & Roof

HawaiiLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

Hawaii Electric Light Co Inc

Hawaii Electric Light Co Inc served 79,318 residential customers in Hawaii in 2025 (17.7% of the state's residential customers), the 2nd largest of 4 utilities reporting there. Bundled service; ownership: investor owned; balancing authority NA.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of Hawaii Electric Light Co Inc's average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
450 kWh
At 45.8¢/kWh
$206
An average 2025 month: 450 kWh at 45.8¢ comes to about $206, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 45.8¢ sits.

Hawaii Electric Light Co Inc averaged 45.8¢ per kWh against a Hawaii residential average of 40.59¢: 12.8% above the state figure. Among the 3 investor owned utilities in Hawaii with bundled residential sales, it ranks 3rd from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average Hawaii Electric Light Co Inc home used 451 kWh a month at 35.17¢ and paid $159. In 2025 it used 450 kWh at 45.8¢ and paid $206: the price per kWh is up 30.3%.

Hawaii Electric Light Co Inc, Hawaii, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh35.1745.8
Use, kWh a month451450
Bill, US$ a month158.71206.09
Hawaii Electric Light Co Inc customers and sales by class in Hawaii, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service)
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential79,318428,25645.8
Commercial11,476372,35443.09
Industrial105262,18036.39

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 40.3% of the electricity Hawaii Electric Light Co Inc sold in Hawaii in 2025.

Rooftop solar on its linesnet metering

15,557 roofs.

Residential net-metered PV
15,557installations reported for 2025
Capacity
93.2 MWresidential, net metered
Per 1,000 homes
196.1installations per 1,000 residential customers

Service territoryEIA-861

1 counties.

Hawaii

Counties in Hawaii where Hawaii Electric Light Co Inc reported serving customers in 2025 (1 in all; up to 24 listed).

EIA-8612025Utility 8287

The filing, line by line.

Hawaii Electric Light Co Inc, Hawaii, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price45.8¢/kWh
Hawaii average price40.59¢/kWh
Difference from state average12.8%
Price change over 5 years30.3%
Typical monthly use450kWh
Typical monthly bill206.09US$
Residential customers79,318accounts
Share of HI residential customers17.7%
Size rank in HI2 of 4by customers
Price rank, investor owned peers3 of 31 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

None shown for this page. Plan counts appear once per utility, on its largest state's bundled page; how plans are counted.

Hawaii: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.