Rate & Roof

GeorgiaLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

Georgia Power Co

Georgia Power Co served 2,480,484 residential customers in Georgia in 2025 (50.9% of the state's residential customers), the 1st largest of 58 utilities reporting there. Bundled service; ownership: investor owned; balancing authority SOCO.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of Georgia Power Co's average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
990 kWh
At 16.28¢/kWh
$161
An average 2025 month: 990 kWh at 16.28¢ comes to about $161, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 16.28¢ sits.

Georgia Power Co averaged 16.28¢ per kWh against a Georgia residential average of 14.73¢: 10.5% above the state figure.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average Georgia Power Co home used 1,018 kWh a month at 12.39¢ and paid $126. In 2025 it used 990 kWh at 16.28¢ and paid $161: the price per kWh is up 31.4%.

Georgia Power Co, Georgia, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh12.3916.28
Use, kWh a month1,018990
Bill, US$ a month126.13161.13
Georgia Power Co customers and sales by class in Georgia, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service)
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential2,480,48429,462,35916.28
Commercial342,53335,612,68212.42
Industrial10,51224,059,5697.77
Transportation1164,1007.88

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 33.0% of the electricity Georgia Power Co sold in Georgia in 2025.

Rooftop solar on its linesnet metering

12,412 roofs.

Residential net-metered PV
12,412installations reported for 2025
Capacity
82.0 MWresidential, net metered
Per 1,000 homes
5.0installations per 1,000 residential customers

Service territoryEIA-861

155 counties.

ApplingAtkinsonBaconBakerBaldwinBanksBarrowBartowBen HillBerrienBibbBleckleyBrantleyBrooksBryanBullochBurkeButtsCalhounCamdenCandlerCarrollCatoosaCharlton

Counties in Georgia where Georgia Power Co reported serving customers in 2025 (155 in all; up to 24 listed).

EIA-8612025Utility 7140

The filing, line by line.

Georgia Power Co, Georgia, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price16.28¢/kWh
Georgia average price14.73¢/kWh
Difference from state average10.5%
Price change over 5 years31.4%
Typical monthly use990kWh
Typical monthly bill161.13US$
Residential customers2,480,484accounts
Share of GA residential customers50.9%
Size rank in GA1 of 58by customers

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

4 active plans.

Time-of-use
3more than one energy period within a month
Seasonal only
1price changes by month, not by hour
Median fixed charge
$0.46US dollars per month

Active residential plans: not ended, started within the last 5 years, latest version of each plan name. Time-of-use means more than one energy period within a single month; plans whose price changes only by season are counted as seasonal.

Georgia: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.