Rate & Roof

FloridaLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

Tampa Electric Co

Tampa Electric Co served 768,806 residential customers in Florida in 2025 (7.2% of the state's residential customers), the 3rd largest of 37 utilities reporting there. Bundled service; ownership: investor owned; balancing authority TEC.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of Tampa Electric Co's average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
1,117 kWh
At 17.32¢/kWh
$194
An average 2025 month: 1,117 kWh at 17.32¢ comes to about $194, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 17.32¢ sits.

Tampa Electric Co averaged 17.32¢ per kWh against a Florida residential average of 15.24¢: 13.7% above the state figure. Among the 4 investor owned utilities in Florida with bundled residential sales, it ranks 2nd from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average Tampa Electric Co home used 1,208 kWh a month at 10.08¢ and paid $122. In 2025 it used 1,117 kWh at 17.32¢ and paid $194: the price per kWh is up 71.9%.

Tampa Electric Co, Florida, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh10.0817.32
Use, kWh a month1,2081,117
Bill, US$ a month121.69193.55
Tampa Electric Co customers and sales by class in Florida, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service)
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential768,80610,308,60817.32
Commercial91,3158,529,45712.61
Industrial1,2922,105,2099.24

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 49.2% of the electricity Tampa Electric Co sold in Florida in 2025.

Rooftop solar on its linesnet metering

32,662 roofs.

Residential net-metered PV
32,662installations reported for 2025
Capacity
392.1 MWresidential, net metered
Per 1,000 homes
42.5installations per 1,000 residential customers

Service territoryEIA-861

4 counties.

HillsboroughPascoPinellasPolk

Counties in Florida where Tampa Electric Co reported serving customers in 2025 (4 in all; up to 24 listed).

EIA-8612025Utility 18454

The filing, line by line.

Tampa Electric Co, Florida, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price17.32¢/kWh
Florida average price15.24¢/kWh
Difference from state average13.7%
Price change over 5 years71.9%
Typical monthly use1,117kWh
Typical monthly bill193.55US$
Residential customers768,806accounts
Share of FL residential customers7.2%
Size rank in FL3 of 37by customers
Price rank, investor owned peers2 of 41 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

None shown for this page. Plan counts appear once per utility, on its largest state's bundled page; how plans are counted.

Florida: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.