Rate & Roof

FloridaLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

Duke Energy Florida, LLC

Duke Energy Florida, LLC served 1,819,962 residential customers in Florida in 2025 (17.0% of the state's residential customers), the 2nd largest of 37 utilities reporting there. Bundled service; ownership: investor owned; balancing authority FPC.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of Duke Energy Florida, LLC's average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
1,009 kWh
At 18.36¢/kWh
$185
An average 2025 month: 1,009 kWh at 18.36¢ comes to about $185, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 18.36¢ sits.

Duke Energy Florida, LLC averaged 18.36¢ per kWh against a Florida residential average of 15.24¢: 20.5% above the state figure. Among the 4 investor owned utilities in Florida with bundled residential sales, it ranks 4th from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average Duke Energy Florida, LLC home used 1,080 kWh a month at 13.49¢ and paid $146. In 2025 it used 1,009 kWh at 18.36¢ and paid $185: the price per kWh is up 36.1%.

Duke Energy Florida, LLC, Florida, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh13.4918.36
Use, kWh a month1,0801,009
Bill, US$ a month145.78185.26
Duke Energy Florida, LLC customers and sales by class in Florida, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service)
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential1,819,96222,032,43318.36
Commercial216,44815,845,98013.03
Industrial1,5753,261,4369.54

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 53.6% of the electricity Duke Energy Florida, LLC sold in Florida in 2025.

Rooftop solar on its linesnet metering

103,861 roofs.

Residential net-metered PV
103,861installations reported for 2025
Capacity
934.5 MWresidential, net metered
Per 1,000 homes
57.1installations per 1,000 residential customers

Service territoryEIA-861

32 counties.

AlachuaBayBrevardCitrusColumbiaDixieFlaglerFranklinGilchristGulfHamiltonHernandoHighlandsHillsboroughJeffersonLafayetteLakeLeonLevyMadisonMarionOrangeOsceolaPasco

Counties in Florida where Duke Energy Florida, LLC reported serving customers in 2025 (32 in all; up to 24 listed).

EIA-8612025Utility 6455

The filing, line by line.

Duke Energy Florida, LLC, Florida, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price18.36¢/kWh
Florida average price15.24¢/kWh
Difference from state average20.5%
Price change over 5 years36.1%
Typical monthly use1,009kWh
Typical monthly bill185.26US$
Residential customers1,819,962accounts
Share of FL residential customers17.0%
Size rank in FL2 of 37by customers
Price rank, investor owned peers4 of 41 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

3 active plans.

Time-of-use
1more than one energy period within a month
Seasonal only
2price changes by month, not by hour
Median fixed charge
$14.27US dollars per month

Active residential plans: not ended, started within the last 5 years, latest version of each plan name. Time-of-use means more than one energy period within a single month; plans whose price changes only by season are counted as seasonal.

Florida: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.