Rate & Roof

ConnecticutLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

United Illuminating Co

United Illuminating Co served 261,151 residential customers in Connecticut in 2025 (16.5% of the state's residential customers), the 2nd largest of 15 utilities reporting there. Bundled service; ownership: investor owned; balancing authority ISNE.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of United Illuminating Co's average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
516 kWh
At 35.4¢/kWh
$183
An average 2025 month: 516 kWh at 35.4¢ comes to about $183, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 35.4¢ sits.

United Illuminating Co averaged 35.4¢ per kWh against a Connecticut residential average of 29.38¢: 20.5% above the state figure. Among the 2 investor owned utilities in Connecticut with bundled residential sales, it ranks 2nd from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average United Illuminating Co home used 560 kWh a month at 25.97¢ and paid $145. In 2025 it used 516 kWh at 35.4¢ and paid $183: the price per kWh is up 36.3%.

United Illuminating Co, Connecticut, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh25.9735.4
Use, kWh a month560516
Bill, US$ a month145.39182.78
United Illuminating Co customers and sales by class in Connecticut, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service)
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential261,1511,617,88135.4
Commercial16,545381,10633.84
Industrial21713,07127.37
Transportation113,61913.8

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 79.9% of the electricity United Illuminating Co sold in Connecticut in 2025.

Rooftop solar on its linesnet metering

27,647 roofs.

Residential net-metered PV
27,647installations reported for 2025
Capacity
153.9 MWresidential, net metered
Per 1,000 homes
105.9installations per 1,000 residential customers

Service territoryEIA-861

2 counties.

FairfieldNew Haven

Counties in Connecticut where United Illuminating Co reported serving customers in 2025 (2 in all; up to 24 listed).

EIA-8612025Utility 19497

The filing, line by line.

United Illuminating Co, Connecticut, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price35.4¢/kWh
Connecticut average price29.38¢/kWh
Difference from state average20.5%
Price change over 5 years36.3%
Typical monthly use516kWh
Typical monthly bill182.78US$
Residential customers261,151accounts
Share of CT residential customers16.5%
Size rank in CT2 of 15by customers
Price rank, investor owned peers2 of 21 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

2 active plans.

Time-of-use
1more than one energy period within a month
Seasonal only
0price changes by month, not by hour
Median fixed charge
$13.02US dollars per month
Median flat energy rate
20.01¢cents per kWh, one period and one tier

Active residential plans: not ended, started within the last 5 years, latest version of each plan name. Time-of-use means more than one energy period within a single month; plans whose price changes only by season are counted as seasonal.

Connecticut: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.