Rate & Roof

ColoradoLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

United Power, Inc

United Power, Inc served 103,104 residential customers in Colorado in 2025 (4.0% of the state's residential customers), the 4th largest of 33 utilities reporting there. Bundled service; ownership: cooperative; balancing authority WACM.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of United Power, Inc's average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
797 kWh
At 16.5¢/kWh
$131
An average 2025 month: 797 kWh at 16.5¢ comes to about $131, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 16.5¢ sits.

United Power, Inc averaged 16.5¢ per kWh against a Colorado residential average of 15.85¢: 4.1% above the state figure. Among the 25 cooperative utilities in Colorado with bundled residential sales, it ranks 16th from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average United Power, Inc home used 883 kWh a month at 13.24¢ and paid $117. In 2025 it used 797 kWh at 16.5¢ and paid $131: the price per kWh is up 24.6%.

United Power, Inc, Colorado, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh13.2416.5
Use, kWh a month883797
Bill, US$ a month116.86131.45
United Power, Inc customers and sales by class in Colorado, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service)
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential103,104985,81916.5
Commercial11,488692,37512.98
Industrial8871,820,7209.87

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 28.2% of the electricity United Power, Inc sold in Colorado in 2025.

Rooftop solar on its linesnet metering

13,299 roofs.

Residential net-metered PV
13,299installations reported for 2025
Capacity
78.7 MWresidential, net metered
Per 1,000 homes
129.0installations per 1,000 residential customers

Service territoryEIA-861

6 counties.

AdamsBoulderBroomfieldGilpinJeffersonWeld

Counties in Colorado where United Power, Inc reported serving customers in 2025 (6 in all; up to 24 listed).

EIA-8612025Utility 19499

The filing, line by line.

United Power, Inc, Colorado, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price16.5¢/kWh
Colorado average price15.85¢/kWh
Difference from state average4.1%
Price change over 5 years24.6%
Typical monthly use797kWh
Typical monthly bill131.45US$
Residential customers103,104accounts
Share of CO residential customers4.0%
Size rank in CO4 of 33by customers
Price rank, cooperative peers16 of 251 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

3 active plans.

Time-of-use
2more than one energy period within a month
Seasonal only
0price changes by month, not by hour
Median fixed charge
$19US dollars per month
Median flat energy rate
4.3¢cents per kWh, one period and one tier

Active residential plans: not ended, started within the last 5 years, latest version of each plan name. Time-of-use means more than one energy period within a single month; plans whose price changes only by season are counted as seasonal.

Colorado: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.