Rate & Roof

ColoradoLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

Public Service Co of Colorado

Public Service Co of Colorado served 1,379,910 residential customers in Colorado in 2025 (53.0% of the state's residential customers), the 1st largest of 33 utilities reporting there. Bundled service; ownership: investor owned; balancing authority PSCO.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of Public Service Co of Colorado's average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
584 kWh
At 15.9¢/kWh
$92.91
An average 2025 month: 584 kWh at 15.9¢ comes to about $92.91, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 15.9¢ sits.

Public Service Co of Colorado averaged 15.9¢ per kWh against a Colorado residential average of 15.85¢: 0.3% above the state figure. Among the 2 investor owned utilities in Colorado with bundled residential sales, it ranks 1st from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average Public Service Co of Colorado home used 641 kWh a month at 11.46¢ and paid $73.48. In 2025 it used 584 kWh at 15.9¢ and paid $92.91: the price per kWh is up 38.8%.

Public Service Co of Colorado, Colorado, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh11.4615.9
Use, kWh a month641584
Bill, US$ a month73.4892.91
Public Service Co of Colorado customers and sales by class in Colorado, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service)
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential1,379,9109,674,32415.9
Commercial225,02012,495,23312.49
Industrial3156,006,1588.12
Transportation187,4829.6

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 34.2% of the electricity Public Service Co of Colorado sold in Colorado in 2025.

Rooftop solar on its linesnet metering

121,127 roofs.

Residential net-metered PV
121,127installations reported for 2025
Capacity
720.3 MWresidential, net metered
Per 1,000 homes
87.8installations per 1,000 residential customers

Service territoryEIA-861

56 counties.

AdamsAlamosaArapahoeArchuletaBacaBentBoulderChaffeeClear CreekConejosCostillaCrowleyCusterDeltaDenverDoloresDouglasEagleEl PasoElbertFremontGarfieldGilpinGrand

Counties in Colorado where Public Service Co of Colorado reported serving customers in 2025 (56 in all; up to 24 listed).

EIA-8612025Utility 15466

The filing, line by line.

Public Service Co of Colorado, Colorado, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price15.9¢/kWh
Colorado average price15.85¢/kWh
Difference from state average0.3%
Price change over 5 years38.8%
Typical monthly use584kWh
Typical monthly bill92.91US$
Residential customers1,379,910accounts
Share of CO residential customers53.0%
Size rank in CO1 of 33by customers
Price rank, investor owned peers1 of 21 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

5 active plans.

Time-of-use
1more than one energy period within a month
Seasonal only
2price changes by month, not by hour
Median fixed charge
$8.19US dollars per month
Median flat energy rate
6.2¢cents per kWh, one period and one tier

Active residential plans: not ended, started within the last 5 years, latest version of each plan name. Time-of-use means more than one energy period within a single month; plans whose price changes only by season are counted as seasonal.

Colorado: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.