Rate & Roof

ColoradoLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

Black Hills Colorado Electric, LLC

Black Hills Colorado Electric, LLC served 97,888 residential customers in Colorado in 2025 (3.8% of the state's residential customers), the 5th largest of 33 utilities reporting there. Bundled service; ownership: investor owned; balancing authority PSCO.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of Black Hills Colorado Electric, LLC's average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
506 kWh
At 18.71¢/kWh
$94.77
An average 2025 month: 506 kWh at 18.71¢ comes to about $94.77, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 18.71¢ sits.

Black Hills Colorado Electric, LLC averaged 18.71¢ per kWh against a Colorado residential average of 15.85¢: 18.1% above the state figure. Among the 2 investor owned utilities in Colorado with bundled residential sales, it ranks 2nd from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average Black Hills Colorado Electric, LLC home used 619 kWh a month at 16.4¢ and paid $102. In 2025 it used 506 kWh at 18.71¢ and paid $94.77: the price per kWh is up 14.1%.

Black Hills Colorado Electric, LLC, Colorado, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh16.418.71
Use, kWh a month619506
Bill, US$ a month101.5494.77
Black Hills Colorado Electric, LLC customers and sales by class in Colorado, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service)
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential97,888594,92518.71
Commercial13,554821,13313.4
Industrial60338,09811.01

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 33.9% of the electricity Black Hills Colorado Electric, LLC sold in Colorado in 2025.

Rooftop solar on its linesnet metering

9,803 roofs.

Residential net-metered PV
9,803installations reported for 2025
Capacity
64.4 MWresidential, net metered
Per 1,000 homes
100.1installations per 1,000 residential customers

Service territoryEIA-861

7 counties.

CrowleyCusterEl PasoFremontOteroPuebloTeller

Counties in Colorado where Black Hills Colorado Electric, LLC reported serving customers in 2025 (7 in all; up to 24 listed).

EIA-8612025Utility 56146

The filing, line by line.

Black Hills Colorado Electric, LLC, Colorado, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price18.71¢/kWh
Colorado average price15.85¢/kWh
Difference from state average18.1%
Price change over 5 years14.1%
Typical monthly use506kWh
Typical monthly bill94.77US$
Residential customers97,888accounts
Share of CO residential customers3.8%
Size rank in CO5 of 33by customers
Price rank, investor owned peers2 of 21 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

None shown for this page. Plan counts appear once per utility, on its largest state's bundled page; how plans are counted.

Colorado: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.