Rate & Roof

CaliforniaLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

San Diego Gas & Electric Co

San Diego Gas & Electric Co served 284,416 residential customers in California in 2025 (2.0% of the state's residential customers), the 4th largest of 59 utilities reporting there. Bundled service; ownership: investor owned; balancing authority CISO.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of San Diego Gas & Electric Co's average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
367 kWh
At 45.77¢/kWh
$168
An average 2025 month: 367 kWh at 45.77¢ comes to about $168, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 45.77¢ sits.

San Diego Gas & Electric Co averaged 45.77¢ per kWh against a California residential average of 32.54¢: 40.7% above the state figure. Among the 6 investor owned utilities in California with bundled residential sales, it ranks 6th from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average San Diego Gas & Electric Co home used 420 kWh a month at 25.51¢ and paid $107. In 2025 it used 367 kWh at 45.77¢ and paid $168: the price per kWh is up 79.4%.

San Diego Gas & Electric Co, California, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh25.5145.77
Use, kWh a month420367
Bill, US$ a month107.09167.87
San Diego Gas & Electric Co customers and sales by class in California, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service)
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential284,4161,251,80645.77
Commercial31,8181,161,19239.12
Industrial1,493393,63028.41
Transportation577,64422.0

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 43.4% of the electricity San Diego Gas & Electric Co sold in California in 2025.

Rooftop solar on its linesnet metering

340,500 roofs.

Residential net-metered PV
340,500installations reported for 2025
Capacity
1888.8 MWresidential, net metered
Per 1,000 homes
1197.2installations per 1,000 residential customers

Service territoryEIA-861

2 counties.

OrangeSan Diego

Counties in California where San Diego Gas & Electric Co reported serving customers in 2025 (2 in all; up to 24 listed).

EIA-8612025Utility 16609

The filing, line by line.

San Diego Gas & Electric Co, California, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price45.77¢/kWh
California average price32.54¢/kWh
Difference from state average40.7%
Price change over 5 years79.4%
Typical monthly use367kWh
Typical monthly bill167.87US$
Residential customers284,416accounts
Share of CA residential customers2.0%
Size rank in CA4 of 59by customers
Price rank, investor owned peers6 of 61 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

25 active plans.

Time-of-use
17more than one energy period within a month
Seasonal only
8price changes by month, not by hour
Median fixed charge
$0.79US dollars per month

Active residential plans: not ended, started within the last 5 years, latest version of each plan name. Time-of-use means more than one energy period within a single month; plans whose price changes only by season are counted as seasonal.

California: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.