Rate & Roof

CaliforniaLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

Pacific Gas & Electric Co.

Pacific Gas & Electric Co. served 1,738,444 residential customers in California in 2025 (12.1% of the state's residential customers), the 1st largest of 59 utilities reporting there. Bundled service; ownership: investor owned; balancing authority CISO.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of Pacific Gas & Electric Co.'s average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
464 kWh
At 37.52¢/kWh
$174
An average 2025 month: 464 kWh at 37.52¢ comes to about $174, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 37.52¢ sits.

Pacific Gas & Electric Co. averaged 37.52¢ per kWh against a California residential average of 32.54¢: 15.3% above the state figure. Among the 6 investor owned utilities in California with bundled residential sales, it ranks 4th from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average Pacific Gas & Electric Co. home used 585 kWh a month at 23.65¢ and paid $138. In 2025 it used 464 kWh at 37.52¢ and paid $174: the price per kWh is up 58.7%.

Pacific Gas & Electric Co., California, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh23.6537.52
Use, kWh a month585464
Bill, US$ a month138.26173.95
Pacific Gas & Electric Co. customers and sales by class in California, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service)
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential1,738,4449,672,47337.52
Commercial200,3717,355,71538.42
Industrial69,8677,161,03532.54

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 40.0% of the electricity Pacific Gas & Electric Co. sold in California in 2025.

Rooftop solar on its linesnet metering

924,854 roofs.

Residential net-metered PV
924,854installations reported for 2025
Capacity
5948.3 MWresidential, net metered
Per 1,000 homes
532.0installations per 1,000 residential customers

Service territoryEIA-861

50 counties.

AlamedaAlpineAmadorButteCalaverasColusaContra CostaEl DoradoFresnoGlennHumboldtKernKingsLakeLassenMaderaMarinMariposaMendocinoMercedModocMontereyNapaNevada

Counties in California where Pacific Gas & Electric Co. reported serving customers in 2025 (50 in all; up to 24 listed).

EIA-8612025Utility 14328

The filing, line by line.

Pacific Gas & Electric Co., California, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price37.52¢/kWh
California average price32.54¢/kWh
Difference from state average15.3%
Price change over 5 years58.7%
Typical monthly use464kWh
Typical monthly bill173.95US$
Residential customers1,738,444accounts
Share of CA residential customers12.1%
Size rank in CA1 of 59by customers
Price rank, investor owned peers4 of 61 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

45 active plans.

Time-of-use
25more than one energy period within a month
Seasonal only
20price changes by month, not by hour

Active residential plans: not ended, started within the last 5 years, latest version of each plan name. Time-of-use means more than one energy period within a single month; plans whose price changes only by season are counted as seasonal.

California: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.