Rate & Roof

CaliforniaLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

City of Glendale - (CA)

City of Glendale - (CA) served 78,071 residential customers in California in 2025 (0.5% of the state's residential customers), the 24th largest of 59 utilities reporting there. Bundled service; ownership: municipal; balancing authority LDWP.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of City of Glendale - (CA)'s average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
391 kWh
At 35.51¢/kWh
$139
An average 2025 month: 391 kWh at 35.51¢ comes to about $139, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 35.51¢ sits.

City of Glendale - (CA) averaged 35.51¢ per kWh against a California residential average of 32.54¢: 9.1% above the state figure. Among the 19 municipal utilities in California with bundled residential sales, it ranks 18th from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average City of Glendale - (CA) home used 439 kWh a month at 21.08¢ and paid $92.60. In 2025 it used 391 kWh at 35.51¢ and paid $139: the price per kWh is up 68.5%.

City of Glendale - (CA), California, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh21.0835.51
Use, kWh a month439391
Bill, US$ a month92.6138.89
City of Glendale - (CA) customers and sales by class in California, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service)
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential78,071366,41135.51
Commercial13,452582,07826.05
Industrial2719,86816.76

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 37.8% of the electricity City of Glendale - (CA) sold in California in 2025.

Rooftop solar on its linesnet metering

3,874 roofs.

Residential net-metered PV
3,874installations reported for 2025
Capacity
24.3 MWresidential, net metered
Per 1,000 homes
49.6installations per 1,000 residential customers

Service territoryEIA-861

1 counties.

Los Angeles

Counties in California where City of Glendale - (CA) reported serving customers in 2025 (1 in all; up to 24 listed).

EIA-8612025Utility 7294

The filing, line by line.

City of Glendale - (CA), California, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price35.51¢/kWh
California average price32.54¢/kWh
Difference from state average9.1%
Price change over 5 years68.5%
Typical monthly use391kWh
Typical monthly bill138.89US$
Residential customers78,071accounts
Share of CA residential customers0.5%
Size rank in CA24 of 59by customers
Price rank, municipal peers18 of 191 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

None shown for this page. Plan counts appear once per utility, on its largest state's bundled page; how plans are counted.

California: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.