Rate & Roof

ArizonaLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

UNS Electric, Inc

UNS Electric, Inc served 95,288 residential customers in Arizona in 2025 (3.0% of the state's residential customers), the 4th largest of 19 utilities reporting there. Bundled service; ownership: investor owned; balancing authority TEPC.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of UNS Electric, Inc's average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
849 kWh
At 16.99¢/kWh
$144
An average 2025 month: 849 kWh at 16.99¢ comes to about $144, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 16.99¢ sits.

UNS Electric, Inc averaged 16.99¢ per kWh against a Arizona residential average of 15.32¢: 10.9% above the state figure. Among the 5 investor owned utilities in Arizona with bundled residential sales, it ranks 4th from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average UNS Electric, Inc home used 945 kWh a month at 10.02¢ and paid $94.69. In 2025 it used 849 kWh at 16.99¢ and paid $144: the price per kWh is up 69.5%.

UNS Electric, Inc, Arizona, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh10.0216.99
Use, kWh a month945849
Bill, US$ a month94.69144.18
UNS Electric, Inc customers and sales by class in Arizona, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service)
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential95,288970,54116.99
Commercial11,779721,88016.1
Industrial6108,51613.32

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 53.9% of the electricity UNS Electric, Inc sold in Arizona in 2025.

Rooftop solar on its linesnet metering

11,315 roofs.

Residential net-metered PV
11,315installations reported for 2025
Capacity
91.3 MWresidential, net metered
Per 1,000 homes
118.7installations per 1,000 residential customers

Service territoryEIA-861

2 counties.

MohaveSanta Cruz

Counties in Arizona where UNS Electric, Inc reported serving customers in 2025 (2 in all; up to 24 listed).

EIA-8612025Utility 19728

The filing, line by line.

UNS Electric, Inc, Arizona, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price16.99¢/kWh
Arizona average price15.32¢/kWh
Difference from state average10.9%
Price change over 5 years69.5%
Typical monthly use849kWh
Typical monthly bill144.18US$
Residential customers95,288accounts
Share of AZ residential customers3.0%
Size rank in AZ4 of 19by customers
Price rank, investor owned peers4 of 51 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

None shown for this page. Plan counts appear once per utility, on its largest state's bundled page; how plans are counted.

Arizona: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.