Rate & Roof

ArizonaLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

Arizona Public Service Co

Arizona Public Service Co served 1,287,097 residential customers in Arizona in 2025 (40.2% of the state's residential customers), the 1st largest of 19 utilities reporting there. Bundled service; ownership: investor owned; balancing authority AZPS.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of Arizona Public Service Co's average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
966 kWh
At 17.03¢/kWh
$165
An average 2025 month: 966 kWh at 17.03¢ comes to about $165, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 17.03¢ sits.

Arizona Public Service Co averaged 17.03¢ per kWh against a Arizona residential average of 15.32¢: 11.2% above the state figure. Among the 5 investor owned utilities in Arizona with bundled residential sales, it ranks 5th from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average Arizona Public Service Co home used 1,069 kWh a month at 13.24¢ and paid $142. In 2025 it used 966 kWh at 17.03¢ and paid $165: the price per kWh is up 28.6%.

Arizona Public Service Co, Arizona, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh13.2417.03
Use, kWh a month1,069966
Bill, US$ a month141.51164.54
Arizona Public Service Co customers and sales by class in Arizona, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service)
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential1,287,09714,921,98517.03
Commercial143,73917,336,28213.45
Industrial2,4581,939,53310.92

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 43.6% of the electricity Arizona Public Service Co sold in Arizona in 2025.

Rooftop solar on its linesnet metering

190,456 roofs.

Residential net-metered PV
190,456installations reported for 2025
Capacity
1726.1 MWresidential, net metered
Per 1,000 homes
148.0installations per 1,000 residential customers

Service territoryEIA-861

14 counties.

ApacheCochiseCoconinoGilaGrahamGreenleeMaricopaMohaveNavajoPimaPinalSanta CruzYavapaiYuma

Counties in Arizona where Arizona Public Service Co reported serving customers in 2025 (14 in all; up to 24 listed).

EIA-8612025Utility 803

The filing, line by line.

Arizona Public Service Co, Arizona, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price17.03¢/kWh
Arizona average price15.32¢/kWh
Difference from state average11.2%
Price change over 5 years28.6%
Typical monthly use966kWh
Typical monthly bill164.54US$
Residential customers1,287,097accounts
Share of AZ residential customers40.2%
Size rank in AZ1 of 19by customers
Price rank, investor owned peers5 of 51 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

8 active plans.

Time-of-use
5more than one energy period within a month
Seasonal only
0price changes by month, not by hour
Median flat energy rate
14.05¢cents per kWh, one period and one tier

Active residential plans: not ended, started within the last 5 years, latest version of each plan name. Time-of-use means more than one energy period within a single month; plans whose price changes only by season are counted as seasonal.

Arizona: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.