Rate & Roof

ArkansasLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

Ozarks Electric Coop Corp - (AR)

Ozarks Electric Coop Corp - (AR) served 74,247 residential customers in Arkansas in 2025 (5.0% of the state's residential customers), the 5th largest of 28 utilities reporting there. Bundled service; ownership: cooperative; balancing authority SWPP.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of Ozarks Electric Coop Corp - (AR)'s average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
1,020 kWh
At 13.73¢/kWh
$140
An average 2025 month: 1,020 kWh at 13.73¢ comes to about $140, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 13.73¢ sits.

Ozarks Electric Coop Corp - (AR) averaged 13.73¢ per kWh against a Arkansas residential average of 12.84¢: 6.9% above the state figure. Among the 14 cooperative utilities in Arkansas with bundled residential sales, it ranks 7th from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average Ozarks Electric Coop Corp - (AR) home used 1,053 kWh a month at 10.65¢ and paid $112. In 2025 it used 1,020 kWh at 13.73¢ and paid $140: the price per kWh is up 28.9%.

Ozarks Electric Coop Corp - (AR), Arkansas, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh10.6513.73
Use, kWh a month1,0531,020
Bill, US$ a month112.12139.95
Ozarks Electric Coop Corp - (AR) customers and sales by class in Arkansas, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service)
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential74,247908,36513.73
Commercial5,374348,50213.14
Industrial36116,90710.54

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 66.1% of the electricity Ozarks Electric Coop Corp - (AR) sold in Arkansas in 2025.

Rooftop solar on its linesnet metering

1,738 roofs.

Residential net-metered PV
1,738installations reported for 2025
Capacity
16.2 MWresidential, net metered
Per 1,000 homes
23.4installations per 1,000 residential customers

Service territoryEIA-861

5 counties.

BentonCrawfordFranklinMadisonWashington

Counties in Arkansas where Ozarks Electric Coop Corp - (AR) reported serving customers in 2025 (5 in all; up to 24 listed).

EIA-8612025Utility 14289

The filing, line by line.

Ozarks Electric Coop Corp - (AR), Arkansas, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price13.73¢/kWh
Arkansas average price12.84¢/kWh
Difference from state average6.9%
Price change over 5 years28.9%
Typical monthly use1,020kWh
Typical monthly bill139.95US$
Residential customers74,247accounts
Share of AR residential customers5.0%
Size rank in AR5 of 28by customers
Price rank, cooperative peers7 of 141 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

None shown for this page. Plan counts appear once per utility, on its largest state's bundled page; how plans are counted.

Arkansas: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.