Rate & Roof

ArkansasLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

First Electric Coop Corp

First Electric Coop Corp served 96,685 residential customers in Arkansas in 2025 (6.5% of the state's residential customers), the 4th largest of 28 utilities reporting there. Bundled service; ownership: cooperative; balancing authority MISO.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of First Electric Coop Corp's average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
1,202 kWh
At 12.93¢/kWh
$155
An average 2025 month: 1,202 kWh at 12.93¢ comes to about $155, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 12.93¢ sits.

First Electric Coop Corp averaged 12.93¢ per kWh against a Arkansas residential average of 12.84¢: 0.7% above the state figure. Among the 14 cooperative utilities in Arkansas with bundled residential sales, it ranks 4th from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average First Electric Coop Corp home used 1,171 kWh a month at 10.03¢ and paid $117. In 2025 it used 1,202 kWh at 12.93¢ and paid $155: the price per kWh is up 28.9%.

First Electric Coop Corp, Arkansas, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh10.0312.93
Use, kWh a month1,1711,202
Bill, US$ a month117.46155.38
First Electric Coop Corp customers and sales by class in Arkansas, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service)
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential96,6851,394,62012.93
Commercial7,124230,85919.57
Industrial1,843501,7118.27

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 65.6% of the electricity First Electric Coop Corp sold in Arkansas in 2025.

Rooftop solar on its linesnet metering

1,926 roofs.

Residential net-metered PV
1,926installations reported for 2025
Capacity
17.8 MWresidential, net metered
Per 1,000 homes
19.9installations per 1,000 residential customers

Service territoryEIA-861

17 counties.

ArkansasCleburneConwayFaulknerGarlandGrantIndependenceJeffersonLonokeMonroePerryPrairiePulaskiSalineStoneWhiteYell

Counties in Arkansas where First Electric Coop Corp reported serving customers in 2025 (17 in all; up to 24 listed).

EIA-8612025Utility 6342

The filing, line by line.

First Electric Coop Corp, Arkansas, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price12.93¢/kWh
Arkansas average price12.84¢/kWh
Difference from state average0.7%
Price change over 5 years28.9%
Typical monthly use1,202kWh
Typical monthly bill155.38US$
Residential customers96,685accounts
Share of AR residential customers6.5%
Size rank in AR4 of 28by customers
Price rank, cooperative peers4 of 141 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

None shown for this page. Plan counts appear once per utility, on its largest state's bundled page; how plans are counted.

Arkansas: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.