Rate & Roof

ArkansasLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

Carroll Electric Coop Corp - (AR)

Carroll Electric Coop Corp - (AR) served 104,579 residential customers in Arkansas in 2025 (7.0% of the state's residential customers), the 3rd largest of 28 utilities reporting there. Bundled service; ownership: cooperative; balancing authority SWPP.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of Carroll Electric Coop Corp - (AR)'s average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
1,085 kWh
At 13.4¢/kWh
$145
An average 2025 month: 1,085 kWh at 13.4¢ comes to about $145, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 13.4¢ sits.

Carroll Electric Coop Corp - (AR) averaged 13.4¢ per kWh against a Arkansas residential average of 12.84¢: 4.3% above the state figure. Among the 14 cooperative utilities in Arkansas with bundled residential sales, it ranks 5th from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average Carroll Electric Coop Corp - (AR) home used 1,195 kWh a month at 9.66¢ and paid $115. In 2025 it used 1,085 kWh at 13.4¢ and paid $145: the price per kWh is up 38.7%.

Carroll Electric Coop Corp - (AR), Arkansas, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh9.6613.4
Use, kWh a month1,1951,085
Bill, US$ a month115.41145.32
Carroll Electric Coop Corp - (AR) customers and sales by class in Arkansas, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service)
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential104,5791,361,46113.4
Commercial7,250475,95611.29
Industrial56357,4188.55

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 62.0% of the electricity Carroll Electric Coop Corp - (AR) sold in Arkansas in 2025.

Rooftop solar on its linesnet metering

2,306 roofs.

Residential net-metered PV
2,306installations reported for 2025
Capacity
27.8 MWresidential, net metered
Per 1,000 homes
22.1installations per 1,000 residential customers

Service territoryEIA-861

7 counties.

BentonBooneCarrollMadisonNewtonPopeWashington

Counties in Arkansas where Carroll Electric Coop Corp - (AR) reported serving customers in 2025 (7 in all; up to 24 listed).

EIA-8612025Utility 3093

The filing, line by line.

Carroll Electric Coop Corp - (AR), Arkansas, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price13.4¢/kWh
Arkansas average price12.84¢/kWh
Difference from state average4.3%
Price change over 5 years38.7%
Typical monthly use1,085kWh
Typical monthly bill145.32US$
Residential customers104,579accounts
Share of AR residential customers7.0%
Size rank in AR3 of 28by customers
Price rank, cooperative peers5 of 141 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

None shown for this page. Plan counts appear once per utility, on its largest state's bundled page; how plans are counted.

Arkansas: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.