Rate & Roof

ArkansasLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

Arkansas Valley Elec Coop Corp

Arkansas Valley Elec Coop Corp served 55,000 residential customers in Arkansas in 2025 (3.7% of the state's residential customers), the 7th largest of 28 utilities reporting there. Bundled service; ownership: cooperative; balancing authority SWPP.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of Arkansas Valley Elec Coop Corp's average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
1,103 kWh
At 14.11¢/kWh
$156
An average 2025 month: 1,103 kWh at 14.11¢ comes to about $156, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 14.11¢ sits.

Arkansas Valley Elec Coop Corp averaged 14.11¢ per kWh against a Arkansas residential average of 12.84¢: 9.9% above the state figure. Among the 14 cooperative utilities in Arkansas with bundled residential sales, it ranks 10th from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average Arkansas Valley Elec Coop Corp home used 1,134 kWh a month at 10.7¢ and paid $121. In 2025 it used 1,103 kWh at 14.11¢ and paid $156: the price per kWh is up 31.9%.

Arkansas Valley Elec Coop Corp, Arkansas, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh10.714.11
Use, kWh a month1,1341,103
Bill, US$ a month121.3155.62
Arkansas Valley Elec Coop Corp customers and sales by class in Arkansas, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service)
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential55,000727,83514.11
Commercial4,165186,42412.9
Industrial54286,0416.57

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 60.6% of the electricity Arkansas Valley Elec Coop Corp sold in Arkansas in 2025.

Rooftop solar on its linesnet metering

991 roofs.

Residential net-metered PV
991installations reported for 2025
Capacity
11.6 MWresidential, net metered
Per 1,000 homes
18.0installations per 1,000 residential customers

Service territoryEIA-861

11 counties.

CrawfordFranklinJohnsonLoganMadisonNewtonPopeScottSebastianWashingtonYell

Counties in Arkansas where Arkansas Valley Elec Coop Corp reported serving customers in 2025 (11 in all; up to 24 listed).

EIA-8612025Utility 817

The filing, line by line.

Arkansas Valley Elec Coop Corp, Arkansas, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price14.11¢/kWh
Arkansas average price12.84¢/kWh
Difference from state average9.9%
Price change over 5 years31.9%
Typical monthly use1,103kWh
Typical monthly bill155.62US$
Residential customers55,000accounts
Share of AR residential customers3.7%
Size rank in AR7 of 28by customers
Price rank, cooperative peers10 of 141 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

None shown for this page. Plan counts appear once per utility, on its largest state's bundled page; how plans are counted.

Arkansas: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.