Rate & Roof

AlabamaLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

Central Alabama Electric Coop

Central Alabama Electric Coop served 45,580 residential customers in Alabama in 2025 (1.9% of the state's residential customers), the 6th largest of 45 utilities reporting there. Bundled service; ownership: cooperative; balancing authority SOCO.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of Central Alabama Electric Coop's average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
1,157 kWh
At 17.21¢/kWh
$199
An average 2025 month: 1,157 kWh at 17.21¢ comes to about $199, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 17.21¢ sits.

Central Alabama Electric Coop averaged 17.21¢ per kWh against a Alabama residential average of 16.1¢: 6.9% above the state figure. Among the 22 cooperative utilities in Alabama with bundled residential sales, it ranks 19th from the lowest price.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average Central Alabama Electric Coop home used 1,162 kWh a month at 13.49¢ and paid $157. In 2025 it used 1,157 kWh at 17.21¢ and paid $199: the price per kWh is up 27.6%.

Central Alabama Electric Coop, Alabama, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh13.4917.21
Use, kWh a month1,1621,157
Bill, US$ a month156.68199.14
Central Alabama Electric Coop customers and sales by class in Alabama, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service)
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential45,580632,86017.21
Commercial2,48796,60014.75
Industrial414,52314.06

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 85.1% of the electricity Central Alabama Electric Coop sold in Alabama in 2025.

Rooftop solar on its linesnet metering

36 roofs.

Residential net-metered PV
36installations reported for 2025
Capacity
0.6 MWresidential, net metered
Per 1,000 homes
0.8installations per 1,000 residential customers

Service territoryEIA-861

10 counties.

AutaugaBibbChiltonCoosaDallasElmoreLowndesPerryTalladegaTallapoosa

Counties in Alabama where Central Alabama Electric Coop reported serving customers in 2025 (10 in all; up to 24 listed).

EIA-8612025Utility 3222

The filing, line by line.

Central Alabama Electric Coop, Alabama, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price17.21¢/kWh
Alabama average price16.1¢/kWh
Difference from state average6.9%
Price change over 5 years27.6%
Typical monthly use1,157kWh
Typical monthly bill199.14US$
Residential customers45,580accounts
Share of AL residential customers1.9%
Size rank in AL6 of 45by customers
Price rank, cooperative peers19 of 221 = lowest

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

None shown for this page. Plan counts appear once per utility, on its largest state's bundled page; how plans are counted.

Alabama: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.