Rate & Roof

AlabamaLocal --:--Sun now --Daylight --

Alabama Power Co

Alabama Power Co served 1,342,827 residential customers in Alabama in 2025 (55.4% of the state's residential customers), the 1st largest of 45 utilities reporting there. Bundled service; ownership: investor owned; balancing authority SOCO.

The meter, one average month.

Scroll to run 30 days of Alabama Power Co's average residential use through a five-dial register.

Day 30 of 30
Used so far
1,129 kWh
At 17.91¢/kWh
$202
An average 2025 month: 1,129 kWh at 17.91¢ comes to about $202, the average bill. Use is spread evenly over 30 days for the picture.

Price ruler0 to 50¢ per kWh

Where 17.91¢ sits.

Alabama Power Co averaged 17.91¢ per kWh against a Alabama residential average of 16.1¢: 11.2% above the state figure.

2020 and 2025EIA-861

Five years, same meter.

In 2020 the average Alabama Power Co home used 1,133 kWh a month at 13.51¢ and paid $153. In 2025 it used 1,129 kWh at 17.91¢ and paid $202: the price per kWh is up 32.6%.

Alabama Power Co, Alabama, residential averages, 2020 and 2025
Measure20202025
Price, ¢/kWh13.5117.91
Use, kWh a month1,1331,129
Bill, US$ a month153.04202.13
Alabama Power Co customers and sales by class in Alabama, 2025, EIA-861 (bundled service)
ClassCustomersMWh sold¢/kWh
Residential1,342,82718,189,75817.91
Commercial208,81413,263,39615.95
Industrial6,09220,724,2728.52

Who else is on the line

Homes are one class.

Homes took 34.9% of the electricity Alabama Power Co sold in Alabama in 2025.

Service territoryEIA-861

59 counties.

AutaugaBaldwinBarbourBibbBlountBullockButlerCalhounChambersCherokeeChiltonChoctawClarkeClayCleburneCoffeeConecuhCoosaCovingtonCrenshawCullmanDaleDallasElmore

Counties in Alabama where Alabama Power Co reported serving customers in 2025 (59 in all; up to 24 listed).

EIA-8612025Utility 195

The filing, line by line.

Alabama Power Co, Alabama, residential class, 2025. Price basis: revenue divided by kWh sold, all residential customers.
MeasureValueUnit
Average price17.91¢/kWh
Alabama average price16.1¢/kWh
Difference from state average11.2%
Price change over 5 years32.6%
Typical monthly use1,129kWh
Typical monthly bill202.13US$
Residential customers1,342,827accounts
Share of AL residential customers55.4%
Size rank in AL1 of 45by customers

Rate plans on fileOpenEI URDB

6 active plans.

Time-of-use
3more than one energy period within a month
Seasonal only
3price changes by month, not by hour
Median fixed charge
$16US dollars per month

Active residential plans: not ended, started within the last 5 years, latest version of each plan name. Time-of-use means more than one energy period within a single month; plans whose price changes only by season are counted as seasonal.

Alabama: state average, five-year steps and every provider

Read this first

  • Class-wide averages, not a quote or a bill for any one customer.
  • Plan data comes from a public, crowd-maintained database and can be out of date.
  • All prices on this site are in cents per kWh unless marked otherwise. Bills are US dollars per month.

Credits and notices

The credits and notices that each data source requires are printed word for word with that source in the Sources list below.